500 MCQ On Ancient History

500 MCQ On Ancient History

 

 

1. Which of the following Vedas deals with magic spells and witchcraft?
(a) Rigveda(b) Samaveda(c) Yajurveda(d) Atharvaveda

2. The later Vedic Age means the age of the compilation of
(a) Samhitas(b) Brahmanas(c) Aranyakas(d) All the above

3. The Vedic religion along with its Later (Vedic) developments is actually known
as
(a) Hinduism(b) Brahmanism(c) Bhagavatism(d) Vedic Dharma

4. The Vedic Aryans first settled in the region of
(a) Central India(b) Gangetic Doab V (c) Saptasindhu(d) Kashmir and Punjab

5. Which of the following contains the famous Gayatrimantra?
(a) Rigveda(b) Samaveda(c) Kathopanishad(d) Aitareya Brahmana

6. The famous Gayatrimantra is addressed to
(a) Indra (b) Varuna(c) Pashupati(d) Savita

7. Two highest ,gods in the Vedic religion were
(a) Agni and Savitri(b) Vishnu and Mitra(c) Indra and Varuna(d) Surya and
Pushan

8. Division of the Vedic society into four classes is clearly mentioned in the
(a) Yajurveda(b) Purusa-sukta of Rigveda(c) Upanishads(d) Shatapatha
Brahmana)

9. This Vedic God was ‘a breaker of the forts’ and also a ‘war god’
(a) Indra(b) Yama(c) Marut(d) Varuna

10. The Harappan or Indus Valley Civilisation flourished during the ____ age.
(a) Megalithic(b) Paleolithic(c) Neolithic(d) Chalcolithic

11. The first metal to be extensively used by the people in India was
(a) Bronze(b) Copper(c) Iron(d) Tin

12. Which of the following civilisations is net associated with the Harappan Civilisation?
(a) Mesopotamian(b) Egyptian(c) Sumerian(d) Chinese

13. Of the following scholars who was the first to discover the traces of the HarappanCivilisation?
(a) Sir John Marshall(b) RD Banerji(c) A Cunningham(d) Daya Ram Sahani

14. The Harappan Civilisation achieved far greater advancement than Sumer, Elam etc. on account of its
(a) town planning(b) metal working(c) weights and measures(d) seals and figures

15. The town planning in the Harappan Civilisation was inspired by a regard for
(a) beauty and utility(b) uniformity(c) sanitation and public health(d) demographic factor

16. The Indus or Harappan Civilisation is distinguished from the other contemporary civilisations by its
(a) town planning(b) underground drainage system(c) uniformity of weights and measures(d) large agricultural surplus

17. Match the location of the following Harappan sites:
List-1 List-2
(Sites) (States)
A. Ropar (i) Uttar Pradesh
B. Alamgirpur (ii) Punjab
C. Kalibangan (iii) Gujarat

D. Dholavira (iv) Rajasthan
E. Banawali (v) Haryana
Codes:
A B C D E
(a) ii i iv iii v(b) i ii iii iv v(c) ii i iii iv v(d) ii iii I v iv

18. The date of the Harappan Civilisation (2300-1750 BC) has been fixed on the basis of
(a) Pottery design(b) Stratification(c) Aryan invasion(d) Radio Carbon-14 dating

19. Most of the large Harappan towns had for fortifications which served the purpose of
(a) safety from robbers(b) protection against cattle raiders(c) protection against floods(d) All the above

20. Cereal(s) grown by the people of the Harappan Civilisation was/were
(a) Wheat(b) Rice(c) Millet(d) All the above

21. The utensils of the Indus Valley people were mainly made of
(a) clay(b) copper(c) bronze(d) brass

22. Which of the following metals was not known to the Indus valley people?
(a) gold(b) silver(c) copper(d) iron

23. Which of the following objects was not worshipped by the Indus valley people
(a) Mother Goddess(b) Pashupati Shiva(c) Trees such as Peepal and Acacia(d) Trimurti

24. At which of the following Harappan sites has a supposed dockyard been found?
(a) Kalibangan(b) Lothal(c) Suktagendor(d) Sotka Koli

25. The economy of the Indus Valley people was based on?
(a) Agriculture(b) Trade and Commerce(c) Crafts(d) All the above

26. The Harappan Civilisation declined as a result of
(a) Aryan invasion(b) Decline in foreign trade(c) Ecological factors(d) Not definitely known factors

27. The most common animal figure found at all the Harappan sites is
(a) unihorn bull(b) cow(c) bull(d) tiger

28. The term Aryan, Indo-Aryan or Indo-European denotes a _____concept?
(a) Linguistic(b) Racial(c) Religious(d) Cultural

29. According to the most widely accepted view, the Aryans originally came from
(a) India(b) Central Asia(c) Central Europe(d) Steppes of Russia

30. Which of the following Vedas was compiled first?
(a) Rigveda(b) Samaveda(c) Yajurveda(d) Atharvaveda

31. The Vedic economy was based on
(a) trade and commerce(b) crafts and industries(c) agriculture and cattle rearing(d) all the above

32. The normal form of government during the Vedic period was
(a) democracy(b) republics(c) oligarchy(d) monarchy

33. Two popular Assemblies of the Vedic period were
(a) Sabha and Mahasabha(b) Mahasabha and Ganasabha
(c) Sabha and Samiti(d) Ur and Kula

34. The Indo-Greek Kingdom set up in north Afghanistan in the beginning of the secondcentury BC was
(a) Scythia(b) Zedrasia(c) Bactria(d) Aria

35. The beat specimens of Mauryan art are represented by their
(a) Stupas(b) Pillars(c) Chaityas(d) Caves

36. Which of the following does not represent an important source material for theMauryan period?
(a) Literary works(b) Foreign accounts(c) Numismatic evidence(d) Epigraphic sources

37. According to Strabo, the Tamil kingdom to first send emissaries to meet Augustin in Athens in 20 BC, was
(a) Pallava(b) Chola(c) Pandya(d) Chera

38. Who among the following was the founder of the Nanda dynasty?
(a) Mahapadma Nanda(b) Ashoka Nanda(c) Dhana Nanda(d) None of the above

39. The word ‘Veda’ has been derived from the root word ‘Vid’ which means
(a) Divinity(b) Sacredness(c) Doctrine(d) Knowledge

40. The Kushan rule was brought to an end by
(a) The Nagas(b) The Britishers(c) Samudragupta(d) The Hindu Shahi Dynasty

41. Ashoka has been particularly Influenced by the Buddhist monk
(a) Ambhi(b) Upagupta(c) Asvaghosha(d) Vasubandhu

42. During Kanishka’s reign, the centre of political activity shifted from Magadha to
(a) Delhi(b) Ayodhya(c) Kannauj(d) Purushapura (Peshawar)

43. Which of the following have Sanskrit language?
(a) Kushanas(b) Mauryas(c) Guptas(d) Indo-Greeks

44. Who had got the Konark Sun Temple constructed?

a) Kanishka(b) Ashoka(c) Narasimha Deva II(d) Rajendra Chola

45. Which one of the following sculptures invariably used green schist as the medium?
(a) Maurya sculpture (b) Mathura sculptures(c) Bharhut sculptures(d) Gandhara sculptures

 

46. Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta period?
(a) Saumilla(b) Sudraka(c) Shaunaka(d) Susrutha

47. In the context of ancient Indian society, which one of the following terms does notbelong to the category of the other three?

(a) Kula(b) Vamsa(c) Kosa(d) Gotra

48. Who wrote Mrichchhakatika (Clay Cart)?
(a) Akbar(b) Kalidas(c) Sudraka(d) Dandin

49. After the partition of India, the largest number of Harappan towns and settlementshave been found In
(a) Punjab(b) Haryana(c) Gujarat(d) Uttar PradeshAns: (c)

50. The Indus Valley civilisation can be said to belong to the
(a) Paleolithic age(b) Primitive age(c) Neolithic age(d) Bronze age

51. Who among the following used to hold a religious assembly at Prayag every five year?
(a) Ashoka(b) Harshvardhana(c) Kanishka(d) Chandragupta Vikramaditya

52. Gautam Buddha as a prince was known as
(a) Gautam(b) Siddhartha(c) Rahul(d) Suddhodhana

53. The Jatakas are a collection of stories
(a) Meant for children(b) Based on pet Hindu myths(c) About Jains saints(d) Pertaining to several different earlier births of the Buddha

54. Architectural developments In India manifested themselves In their full glory during the period of the
(a) Guptas(b) Nandas(c) Mauryas(d) Cholas

55. The deep transforming effect that the Kalinga War had on Ashoka has been describedin
(a) Archaeological excavations(b) Rock edicts (c) Coins (d) Pillar edicts

56. The proud title of ‘Vikramaditya’ had been assumed by
(a) Harsha(b) Chandragupta II(c) Kanishka(d) Samudragupta

57. In which region was the first metallic coin used In India?
(a) The Indo-Gangetic plain of central India(b) The Himalayas(c) Bihar and Eastern Uttar Pradesh(d) The Deccan Plateau

58. Which of the following was the first metal to be discovered and used as tools by humans?
(a) Iron(b) Gold(c) Tin (d) Copper

59. The philosophy propounded in the Upanishads is known as
(a) Advaita(b) Vedanta(c) Yoga(d) Samkhya

60. After the growth of the Vedic religion the most important development in the history ofthe so-called Hinduism was the development of
(a) Shaivism(b) Saktism(c) Bhagavatism(d) Tantricism

61. Bhagavatiam refers to worship of
(a) Vasudeva Krishna(b) Brahma(c) Brahma-Vishnu-Shiva(d) Durga as Shakti

62. Vaishnavism, a later development of Bhagavatism, advocates the worship of

(a) Vishnu(b) Ram and Krishna(c) Vishnu and his incarnations(d) Vishnu and Lakshmi

63. The Hindu social sacraments such as marriage etc. are performed on the basis of the rituals described in the
(a) Rigveda(b) Yajurveda(c) Grihyasutras(d) Upanishad

64. The founder of Jainism was
(a) Rishbha(b) Neminath(c) Parsvanatha(d) Vardhaman Mahavira

65. Vardhamana Mahavira the 24th Tirthankar of Jainism was born at ____ and died at____.
(a) Vaishali and Rajagriha(b) Kusinara and Pava(c) Kundagrama and Pava(d) Kashi and Champa

66. The ‘Three Jewels’ (Triratnas) of Jainism are
(a) right faith or intentions, right knowledge and right conduct(b) right action, right livelihood and right effort
(c) right thoughts, non-violence and non-attachment(d) right speech, right thinking and right behavior

67. Of the five vows (Panch Anuvratas) of Jainism, four existed before Mahavira. The one which he added was
(a) not to kill (non-injury)(b) not to steal(c) non-attachment to worldly things(d) celibacy

68. In Jainism the aim of life is to attain Nirvana or Moksha for which one has to
(a) follow three jewels and five vows(b) practice, non-violence and non-injury to all living beings
(c) renounce the world and attain right knowledge(d) believe in the Jains and absolute non-violence

69. Jainism was divided into two sects – Swetambaras (White-clad) and Digambaras (clad or naked) –
During the reign of the
(a) Nandas(b) Mauryas(c) Kusanas(d) Shungas

70. The name Buddha means
(a) enlightened(b) learned(c) divine(d) sacred

71. Match the events of the Buddha’s life with the place a of their occurrence:
List-1 List-2
A. Birth (i) Kusinagar B. Attainment of knowledge (ii) Sarnath C. First Sermon (iii) Bodh-Gaya D. Death (iv) Lumbini
Codes:
A B C D
(a) i ii iii iv(b) ii i iv iii(c) iii ii i iv(d) iv iii ii I

72. Buddhism was divided into Mahayana and Hinayana during the reign of
(a) Asoka(b) Kanishka(c) Menander(d) Harsha

73. The great exponent of Mahayana Buddhism was
(a) Ashvaghosa(b) Vasubandhu(c) Nagarjuna (d) Nagasena

74. Jatakas are the stories of
(a) Buddha’s life(b) Buddha’s previous lives(c) The lives of the future Buddhas(d) Great saints of Buddhism
75. Outside India, Buddhism was first accepted in
(a) China(b) Japan(c) Sri Lanka(d) Tibet
76. In the sixth century BC northern India was divided into

(a) sixteen great states(b) eight republican states(c) both (a) and (b) above(d) Anga and Magadha

77. Of all the states in northern India in 6th century BC which of the following states merged as the most powerful?
(a) Anga(b) Magadha(c) Kashi(d) Kosala

78. When Alexander invaded India, Magadha was being ruled by the
(a) Haryankas(b) Sisunagas(c) Nandas(d) Mauryas

79. Chandragupta Maurya with the help of Chanakya decided to overthrow the Nandasbecause
(a) Chanakya had been humiliated by the Nandas(b) the Nandas were low-born
(c) the Nandas had accumulated a great deal of wealth by extortion and oppression of the People
(d) Chanakya wanted to restore the ideal of Kshatriya rule

80. The decline of the Nandas at the hands of Kautilya and Chandragupta Maurya has
been vividly portrayed in the Sanakrit play written by Kalidasa
(a) Mudrarakshas(b) Devichandragupta(c) Malavikagnimitram(d) Mrichhakatika

81. Kautilya (also known as Vishnugupta and Chanakya) is the author of Arthasastra which has been compared with
(a) Plato’s State(b) Machiavelli’s Prince(c) Karl Marx’s Das Kapital(d) Hitler’s Mein Kampf

82. Megasthanes, the ambassador of Selucus at the Mauryan court in Pataliputra, wrote an account of the period in his book
(a) Travels of Megasthanes(b) Indika(c) Indicoplecusts(d) Both (b) and (c)

83. Which of the following is the single most important source of the history of Ashoka?
(a) Sri Lankan chronicles Dipavamsa and Mahavamsa(b) Buddhist works Divyavadana and Ashokavadana
(c) Inscriptions of Ashoka(d) Archaeological Sources and the Puranas

84. After the Kalinga War, Ashoka decided never to wage any war because?
(a) After the conquest of Kalinga the political unity of Mauryan India had been achieved
(b) Ashoka felt apologetic about the destruction of men and material on both sides in thewar
(c) He was moved by the violence, slaughter and sufferings to the combatants and noncombatants
in the war(d) Shortly after the war he adopted Buddhism which was opposed to violence

85. In his inscriptions Ashoka called himself
(a) Devanampriya Priyadarshi King(b) Ashoka Priyadarshi(c) Dhammasoka (Dharmasoka)(d) Daivaputra

86. Ashoka’s claim to be one of the greatest rulers in world history life in the fact that
(a) his aims covered both the religious and secular aspects of life
(b) he worked for the material moral and spiritual uplift of the people
(c) after a single conquest he dedicated himself completely to the cause of peace
(d) he attempted to unify the people of different castes and communities into a bound of
common moral ideal

87. The moat important official post with vast responsibilities created by Asoka was
(a) Rajuka(b) Yukta(c) Dharamamahamatya(d) Prativedaka

88. The Mauryan sculptors had attained the highest perfection in the carving of
(a) floral designs(b) pillars(c) animal figures(d) yaksha figures

89. The most striking feature of the Ashokan pillars is their
(a) monolithic structure(b) carving(c) polish(d) uniformity of workmanship

90. Which of the following was not one of the actual cause for the decline of the Mauryanempire?
(a) Ashoka’s pacifist policies(b) Division of the empire after Ashoka
(c) Foreign aggressions particularly Greek(d) Economic and financial crisis

91. Who usurped power from the Mauryas after killing the last Mauryan ruler Brihadratha?
(a) Pushyamitra Sunga(b) Agnimitra(c) Vasumitra(d) Jyesthamitra

92. The most famous Indo-Greek ruler of India, famous for his sense of Justice and dialogues with a Buddhist monk Nagasena (as described in the Buddhist work MilindaPanho) was
(a) Demetrius(b) Menander(c) Eukratises(d) Heliocles

93. The first great empire to the south of the Vindhayas was of the
(a) Cholas(b) Cheras(c) Pandyas(d) Satavahanas

94. The greatest claim to fame of the Satavahanas is on account of
(a) Pursuing a tolerant religious policy and giving common patronage to Buddhism andBrahmanism
(b) Adoption of Prakrit as their court language in preference to Sanskrit
(c) Great economic prosperity and brisk inland and foreign trade

(d) Great contribution to Indian art as evident from the art of Amravati andNagarjunakonda

95. Mohenjo-Daro is situated in
(a) Montgomery district(b) Larkana district(c) Chandigarh area(d) Gujarat

96. Which of the following is the oldest of the Vedas?
(a) Sama Veda(b) Atharva Veda(c) Yajur Veda (d) Rig Veda

97. The family of the Rig Vedic Aryans was
(a) Patrilineal(b) Patriarchal(c) Matriarchal(d) Matrilineal

98. Gautama Buddha was brought up by
(a) Mahaprajapati(b) Mayadevi(c) Kundavi(d) Sangamitra

99. Mahavira was
(a) the 20th Tirthankara(b) the 21st Tirthankara(c) the 23rd Tirthankara(d) the 24th Tirthankara

100. The Phrsae the ‘Light of Asia’ is applied to
(a) Alexander(b) Chandragupta Maurya(c) Mahavira (d) The Buddha

 

101. The Eight-fold path was enunciated by
(a) The Buddha(b) Mahavira(c) Nehru(d) Mahatma Gandhi

102. The Svetambara Jains were
(a) clad in white(b) clad in black(c) clad in red(d) saffron clad

103. The Buddha
(a) rejected the theory of Karma(b) was non-committal on the theory of Karma
(c) believed in the theory of Karma(d) suggested an alternative to the theory of Karma

104. The Buddhist Doctrines were written in

(a) Sanskrit(b) Pali(c) Tibetan(d) Not written in any language but orally transmitted

105. The first Buddhist Council was held at
(a) Lumbini(b) Kapilavastu(c) Rajagriha(d) Avanti

106. Ashoka was much influenced by Buddhist monk called
(a) Upagupta(b) Vasubandhu(c) Ambhi(d) Asvagosha

107. Megasthanes visited India during the period of
(a) Chandragupta II(b) Ashoka(c) Chandragupta Maurya (d) Harsha

108. Megasthanes was the Ambassador of
(a) Selukos Nikator(b) Alexander(c) Darius(d) The Persians

109. “The Indica” was written by
(a) Kautilya(b) Patanjali(c) Megasthanes(d) Panini

110. Mauryan Dynasty was founded by
(a) Ashoka(b) Chandragupta Maurya(c) Pushyamitra(d) Ajatasatru

111. The main occupation of the Aryans was
(a) Weaving(b) Agriculture(c) Trade(d) Seafaring

112. The Rig Veda consists of
(a) 1000 hymns(b) 1028 hymns(c) 500 hymns (d) 2000 hymns

113. The Yueh-Chi were driven out from western China by the
(a) Hunas(b) Rashtrika(c) Mangols(d) Bhojakas

114. Which of the following explains the duties of Dharmamahamatras?
(a) The Minor Rock Edicts(b) The two Kalinga Edicts(c) Arthasastra(d) Indica

115. During the Mauryan period was In the hands of
(a) three boards(b) four boards(c) five boards(d) six boards

116. Which of the following Minor Rock Edicts of Ashoka describes the Conquest of Kalinga by Ashoka?
(a) No. XIII(b) No. X(c) No. XI(d) No. XII

117. Which of the following Vedas is rendered musically?
(a) Rig Veda(b) Yajur Veda(c) Sama Veda(d) Atharva Veda

118. Of the following who was the hero of a famous drama Malvlkagnimitra written by Kalidasa?
(a) Vasumitra(b) Vajramitra(c) Pushyamitra(d) Agnimitra

119. The duties of Dharmamahamatras are explained in the Minor Rock Edict No___.
(a) X(b) IV(c) XII(d) V

120. Which of the following subjects is not dealt with in the Puranas?
(a) Primary creation (b) Secondary creation (c) Genealogies of gods (d) Arithmetic Ans: (d)

121. The Vishnu Purana, gives an account of _____.
(a) Mauryan Dynasty (b) The Andhras (c) The Vardhanas (d) Life in Indus Valley Ans: (a)

122. A well-organised State machinery was Introduced for the first time by
(a) the Vedic Aryans (b) Alexander (c) the Gupta (d) the Mauryas Ans: (d)

123. The last Mauryan king was
(a) Pushyamitra Sunga (b) Ashoka (c) Harsha (d) Brihadratha Ans: (d)

124. Bimbisara was succeeded by

(a) Ashoka (b) Ajatasatru (c) Vesudeva (d) Chandragupta Maurya Ans: (b)

125. The Upanishads are separated from the Brahmanas by treatises called _______.
(a) Vedas (b) Aranyakas (c) Epics (d) Puranas Ans: (b)

126. The religious movements of Buddhism and Jainism were led by
(a) Sudras (b) Kshatriya Princes (c) Vaisyas (d) Brahmins Ans: (b)

127. Whom can we call the first national ruler of India?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya (b) Kanishka (c) Harsha (d) Ajatasatru Ans: (a)

128. The salient feature of the Rig Vedic religion was worship of
(a) Nature (b) Pasupatbi (c) Trimurti (d) Mother Goddess Ans: (a)

129. The ‘Brahmanas’ deals with
(a) The Bhakti Theory(b) Yoga(c) Ritualism (d) Meditation Ans: (c)

130. Which of the following Gods lost his importance as the first deity during the later Vedic period?
(a) Varuna (b) Agni c) Vishnu (d) Rudra Ans: (a)

131. Which of the following was the God of Animal during the later Vedic period?
(a) Indra (b) Rudra (c) Vishnu d) Prajapatbi Ans: (b)

132. Which of the following animals was not known to the people of Indus Valley Civilisation?
(a) Horse (b) Cow (c) Goat (d) Elephant Ans: (a)

133. When Alexander invaded India, Taxila was ruled by
(a) Ambhi (b) Porus (c) Ashoka (d) Bimbisara Ans: (a)

134. There are similarities between the seals found at Mohenjo-Daro and ______.
(a) Egypt (b) China (c) Sumeria (d) Afghanistan Ans: (c)

 

135. The Harappas had commercial relations with _____.
(a) China (b) Jawa (c) Mesopotamia (d) Burma (Now, Myanmar) Ans: (c)

136. Megasthanese was a Greek Ambassador sent to the court of ______.
(a) Ashoka (b) Chandragupta Maurya (c) Kanishka (d) PorusAns: (b)

137. Mudra Rakahasa was written by
(a) Kalidasa (b) Visakadatta (c) Bana (d) Bharavi Ans: (b)

138. The Indus Civilisation is noted for its
(a) Art (b) Scientific Advance (c) Town Planning (d) Military Organisation Ans: (c)

139. The language which contributed to the spread of Buddhism was
(a) Sanskrit (b) Pali (c) Tamil (d) Greek Ans: (b)

140. Which of the following was the cause of the decline of Buddhism?
(a) Buddhism was founded by a prince (b) Corruption crept into Buddhist monasteries
(c) Buddha and Mahavira were contemporaries (d) Buddha preached non-violence Ans: (b)

141. Which of the following is not included in triratna of Jainism?
(a) Right Knowledge (b) Right Conduct (c) Right Faith (d) Creator Ans: (d)

142. The Harappans did not know the use of
(a) Copper (b) Bronze (c) Gold (d) Iron Ans: (d)

143. Ajivikas were _____.
(a) A monastic sect (b) A sect to Barbarians (c) Soldiers (d) Spies Ans: (a)

144. Dharmamahamatras were ______ during the Mauryans.
(a) Officials (b) Buddhist Monks (c) Jain Monks (d) Soldiers Ans: (a)

 

145. During the period of Sungas there was a revival of ______.
(a) Jainism (b) Buddhism (c) Brahminism (d) Zoroastrianism Ans: (c)

146. Of the following who has been considered as a grammarian?
(a) Kautilya (b) Megasthanes (c) Patanjali (d) Kanishka Ans: (c)

147. Agnimitra was the hero of Kalidas’s
(a) Sakuntala (b) Malavikagnimitra (c) Megadutta (d) Mrichhakatikam Ans: (b)

148. Kanva dynasty was established by
(a) Rudradaman (b) Vasudeva (c) Nagarjuna (d) Kadphises Ans: (b)

149. Kharavela of Kalinga was a follower of
(a) Jainism (b) Buddhism (c) Hinduism (d) Confuciounism Ans: (a)

150. The capital of the king Kharavela of Kalinga was
(a) Taxila (b) Pataliputra (c) Kalinganagara (d) Pushpapura Ans: (c)

151. Under Mauryas each province was placed under a__.
(a) Prince (b) Commander (c) Council (d) Minister Ans: (a)

152. Chandragupta Maurya was__.
(a) A benevolent despot (b) Autocrat (c) Democrat (d) A pious ruler Ans: (a)

153. The mother of Vardhamana Mahavira was a
(a) Lichavi Princess (b) Maurya Princess (c) Saka Princess (d) Not a member of the royal family Ans: (a)

154. Buddha delivered his first sermon at ______.
(a) Sanchi (b) Sarnath c) Kapilvastu (d) Vaisali Ans: (b)

155. The Buddha attained nirvana at ______.
(a) Bodh Gaya (b) Sarnath (c) Sanchi (d) Kusinagara Ans: (d)

 

156. The proceedings of the Third Buddhist Council led to the issue of Edict?
(a) Sanchi (b) Sarnath (c) Bhabra d) Kalinga Ans: (b)

157. Which of the following is not the name of Kautilya?
(a) Chanakya (b) Vishnugupta (c) Dramindacharya (d) Devaputra Ans: (d)

158. Kautilya hailed from ______.
(a) Taxila (b) Srinagar (c) Pataliputra (d) Nepal Ans: (a)

159. Buddha has been described as ‘an ocean of wisdom and compassion’ In
(a) The Light of Asia (b) Amarakosa (c) Buddhacharita (d) Jatak Tales Ans : (b)

160. The most important Pahlava ruler was ______.
(a) Mues (b) Gondophemes (c) Menander (d) Darius Ans: (b)

161. St Thomas died a martyr at _______.
(a) Madras (b) Bombay (c) Goa (d) Surat Ans: (a)

162. Of the following Kushan Kings who assumed the title “the Lord of the Whole World”?
(a) Kadphises I (b) Kadphises II c) Kanishka (d) Huvishka Ans: (b)

163. The Capital of Kanishka Empire was _______.
(a) Pataliputra (b) Peshawa c) Kabul (d) Taxila Ans: (b)

164. The fourth Buddhist Council was held at _______.
(a) Pataliputra (b) Vaisali (c) Kundalavana (d) Bodh Gaya Ans: (c)

165. Alexander was the son of Philip II of ______.
(a) Sparta (b) Athens (c) Macedonia d) Carthage Ans: (c)

166. Porus was defeated by Alexander at the battle of ______.
(a) Herat (b) Kabul (c) Hydaspes (d) Arbela Ans: (c)

167. Alexander the Great died at ______.
(a) Susa (b) Babylon c) Macedonia (d) Kabul Ans: (b)
168. The monolithic image of Jain Saint ‘Gomatiswara’ is at ______.
(a) Mount Abu (b) Saravanabelgola (c) Kusinagara (d) Kalinga Ans: (b)
169. Which of the following is known as the Jain Temple City?
(a) Girnar (b) Allahabad (c) Rajagriha (d) Varanasi Ans: (a)
170. ___was the mother of Vardhamana Mahavira.
(a) Yasodhara (b) Kundhavi (c) Trisala (d) Mayadevi Ans: (c)
171. Bhasa was the author of _______.
(a) Mahavamsa (b) Svapnavasavadatta (c) Sakunthala (d) Buddha Charita Ans: (b)
172. The Monk whom Chandragupta Maurya accompanied to South India was _______.
(a) Asvaghosa (b) Vasumitra (c) Upagupta d) Bhadrabahu Ans: (d)
173. Who among the following is not associated with medicine In ancient India?
(a) Dhanvantri (b) Susruta (c) Bhaskaracharya (d) Charaka Ans: (c)
174. Megasthanes was succeeded by _______ as ambassador?
(a) Darius (b) Demetrios (c) Deimachos (d) Philip Ans: (c)
175. The Saka Era was founded by
(a) Kadphises I (b) Kanishka (c) Alexander d) Menander Ans: (b)
176. The famous Indo-Greek Kin, who embraced Buddhism was _______.
(a) Strato I (b) Menander (c) Demetrios d) Alexander Ans: (b)
177. Kanlshka was the follower of

(a) Hinduism (b) Jainism c) Hinayanism (d) Mahayanism Ans: (d)

 

178. The Sunga ruler Bhaga erected a monolithic ‘Garuda’ at _______.
(a) Varanasi (b) Besnagar (c) Rajagriha (d) Pataliputra Ans: (b)

179. Match the following:
List-I List-II
A. Kautilya 1. Magadha King
B. Megasthanes 2. Ashoka
C. Bimbisara 3. Arthasastra
D. Upagupta 4. Ambassador
Codes:
A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2 (b) 2 1 4 3 (c) 1 2 3 4 (d) 4 3 2 1 Ans: (a)

180. Match the following:
List-1 List-2
1. Sama Veda 1. Kali Age
2. Atharva Veda 2. Philosophical Treatises
3. Puranas 3. Musically rendered
4. Upanishads 4. Magic and spells
Codes:
A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2 (b) 2 1 4 3 (c) 1 2 3 4 (d) 4 3 2 1 Ans: (a)

181. Vardhamana Mahavira died at
(a) Pavapuri (b) Kundagrama (c) Pataliputra (d) Taxila Ans: (a)

182. The city of Pataliputra was founded at the junction of the Ganges and the ______.
(a) Sone (b) Brahmaputra (c) Yamuna (d) Gomati Ans: (a)

 

183. The Nanda dynasty was established by
(a) Vasudeva (b) Kharavela (c) Mahapadma (d) Pushyamitra Ans: (c)

184. Alexander was trained by
(a) Socrates (b) Aristotle (c) Plato (d) Homer Ans: (b)

185. Of the following who is called India’s Machiavelli?
(a) Asvaghosha (b) Patanjali (c) Kautilya d) Bana Ans: (c)

186. Which of the following was the main port for the Indus people?
(a) Lothal (b) Harappa (c) Kalibangan (d) Mohenjodaro Ans: (a)

187. The Indus people were worshippers of
(a) Mothers Goddess (b) Indra (c) Rudra (d) Varuna Ans: (a)

188. Vardhamana Mahavira was born at _____.
(a) Bodh-Gaya (b) Kundagrama (c) Samath (d) Benaras Ans: (b)

189. Bimbisara was succeeded by _____.
(a) Ashoka (b) Ajatasatru (c) Vasudeva (d) Chandragupta Maurya Ans: (b)

190. The term ‘Aryan’ denotes
(a) a speech group (b) an ethnic group (c) a nomadic group (d) a supporter race Ans: (a)

191. Alexander sent back home a portion of his army under an admiral called ______.
(a) Ptolemy (b) Nearchos (c) Menander d) Porus Ans: (b)

192. Pushyamitra Sunga was a staunch ______.
(a) Buddhist (b) Jain (c) Hindu (d) Atheist Ans: (c)

193. The earliest ‘evidence of silver in India is found in the

(a) Harappan culture (b) Chalcolitchic cultures of western India (c) Vedic Texts (d) Silver punchmarked coins Ans: (b)

194. Which one of the following was initially the most powerful city state of India in the 6th century BC?
(a) Gandhar (b) Kamboj (c) Kashi (d) Magadh Ans: (c)

195. Which of the following was another name of Pataliputra?
(a) Purushapura (b) Kusinagara (c) Kusumapura (d) Huvishkapura Ans: (c)

196. Who was referred to as Amitraghata by the Greeks?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya (b) Bimbisara (c) Bindusara (d) Vasudeva Ans: (c)

197. The founder of the Achaemenian Empire was
(a) Cyrus (b) Darius (c) Xerxes (d) Cambyses Ans: (a)

198. Which of the following was the characteristic feature of the religion of the ancient Tamils?
(a) Worship of Nature (b) Worship of Mother Goddess (c) Worship of Murugan (d) Worship of Sun Ans: (c)

199. The most powerful ruler of the Cheras was
(a) Udiyanjeral (b) Nedunjeraladan (c) Senguttuvan (d) Sengannan Ans: (c)

200. A temple for ‘Patini devi’ was constructed by
(a) Karikala (b) Paranar (c) Senguttuvan (d) Udiyanjeral Ans: (c)

201. Which of the following was not the port of the Satavahanas?
(a) Barukkacha (b) Kalyan (c) Sopra (d) Puhar Ans: (d)

202. Which of the following was the centre of inland trade of the Satavahanas?
(a) Nasik (b) Srikakulam (c) Tagara d) Surat Ans: (c)

203. Karikala was the centre of many legends found in
(a) Manimekalai (b) Silappadhikaram (c) Purananuru d) Kuruntokai Ans: (b)

204. During the 4th century AD the Western Satraps were conquered by
(a) Sassanian rulers (b) Afghan rulers (c) Satavahanas d) Kadambas Ans: (a)

205. Sudarsana lake was reconstructed by
(a) Nahapana (b) Chashtana (c) Rudradaman I (d) Harsha Ans: (c)

206. The first ruler of the Satavahanas was
(a) Simuka (b) Govinda (c) Sri Satakarni (d) Nahapana Ans: (a)

207. Naganib was a ___Queen.
(a) Gupta (b) Andhra (c) Saka (d) Pallava Ans: (b)

208. Which of the following works of Kalidasa gives information about the Andhras?
(a) Sakuntala (b) Malavikagnimitra (c) Meghaduta (d) Kumarasambhava Ans: (b)

209. Satavahana rule was extended to the Coromandal Coast by

a) Sri Yajna Satakarni (b) Pulumayi II (c) Sri Satakarni(d) Simuka Ans: (b)

210. Chashtana was the Satraps of
(a) Gujarat(b) Malwa (c) Kathiawar(d) Kashmir Ans: (b)

211. Srikakulam was the capital of
(a) Sakas (b) Pahlavas (c) Andhras (d) Ashoka Ans: (c)

212. In whose court did Asvaghosa live?
(a) Harsha (b) Samudra Gupta (c) Kanishka (d) Ashoka Ans: (c)

213. The Sunga period saw the growth of one of the following religions. Identify.
(a) Brahmanism (b) Saivism c) Buddhism (d) Nature worship Ans: (a)

214. Whose general was Appolodotus?
(a) Euthydemus (b) Demetrius (c) Diodotus (d) Antichos Ans: (b)

215. Who erected the Garuda pillar at Besnagar?
(a) Bhagabhadra (b) Heliodorus (c) Menander (d) Antialkidas Ans: (a)

216. During the pre-Gupta age the foreign trade was most extensive with
(a) South East Asian Countries (b) China (c) Central Asia (d) Roman Empire Ans: (d)

217. Which among the following was not affected by the invasion of the Persians on India?
(a) Script in the North-West (b) Coinage (c) Court Ceremonies d) Sculpture Ans: (d)

218. Gandhara School of Art was deeply influenced by
(a) Chinese (Mongolian) art (b) Hellenic art (c) Ranion (Persian) art (d) Local (Indian) art Ans: (b)

219. Which one of the following was not a characteristic of society in Mauryan times?
(a) Slavery (b) Rigidity of Caste (c) Prostitution (d) Widow remarriage Ans: (d)

220. The ancient Chola kingdom existed in the delta of the river
(a) Tungabhadra (b) Cauvery (c) Krishna (d) Godavari Ans: (b)

221. Which of the following statements about Arthasastra is not true?
(a) It prescribes the duty of a king (b) It describes the then economic life of the country
(c) It lays down the principles of politics (d) It highlights the need for financial reforms Ans: (d)

222. What is said to be the original home of the Sungas?
(a) Kalinga (b) Vidisa (c) Berar (d) Bharhut Ans: (b)

223. Milindapanho is a
(a) History of a dynasty (b) Prakrit drama (c) Sanskrit play (d) Religious conversation Ans: (d)

224. Who wrote Ashtadhyayi?
(a) Panini (b) Katyayana (c) Jayadeva (d) Bharatha Ans: (a)

225. The first Persian ruler who occupied part of Indian territory was
(a) Cyrus (b) Cambyses (c) Darius (d) Xerxes Ans: (a)

226. Alexander the great, was obliged to go back because
(a) he fell ill (b) he suffered defeat in India (c) his forces refused to go further (d) he did not like India Ans: (c)

227. The one most important feature of the Mauryan Administration was
(a) wide powers enjoyed by the provincial governors (b) the presence of a ‘council of ministers’
(c) the presence of vast, numerous powers of the bureaucracy (d) an extensive network of spy-system Ans: (c)

228. The principles of Ashoka’s Dharma (Dhamma) were taken from
(a) Buddhism (b) Jainism (c) Brahmanism (d) The moral virtues of all Indian religions of that period Ans: (d)

229. Which social evil was conspicuously absent in ancient India?
(a) Polygamy (b) Sati system (c) Devadasi system (d) Purdah system Ans: (d)

230. The greatest Saka ruler of India, who was a great conqueror, is said to have gained fame by being well-versed in grammar, polity, logic, music etc. and had taken a vow not to kill men except in battle. Who was he?
(a) Chastana (b) Nahapana (c) Rudrasimha (d) Rudradaman Ans: (b)

231. The greatest Kushana ruler whose contribution to Buddhism was even greater than that of Ashoka, was
(a) Kadphises (b) Kanishka I (c) Vasishka (d) Huvishka Ans: (b)

232. The fourth and the last Buddhist Council was convened by
(a) Ashoka (b) Menander (c) Kanishka (d) Huvishka Ans: (c)

233. The first image of the Buddha-was carved out during the reign of
(a) Ashoka (b) Pusyamitra Shunga (c) Kanishka (d) Menander Ans: (c)

234. The Gandhara-Mathura School of Art, which flourished during the Kushana period and the foreign influence of
(a) Greece (b) Rome (c) Both (a) and (b) above (d) China Ans: (c)

235. During the reign of Kanishka, Buddhism for the first time went to China and from China it went to
(a) Burma and Tibet (b) Thailand and Cambodia (c) Korea and Japan (d) Indonesia and Vietnam Ans: (c)

236. Who of the following was the personal physician of Kanishka and also the author of a famous treatise on the Indian system of medicine?
(a) Charaka (b) Susruta (c) Nagarjuna (d) Jevaka Ans: (a)

237. The worship of images (of Buddha) in India began during the period
(a) Mauryan (b) Sunga (c) Kushana (d) Gupta Ans: (c)

238. The earliest stratum of the history of the Tamils is known as
(a) Chola Age (b) Pandyan Age (c) Sangam Age (d) Pallava Age Ans: (c)

239. The Sangam Age in the history of South India represents
(a) The period of Aryanisation of South India
(b) A period when an assembly of a college of Tamil poets was held at Madurai
(c) A literary-cultural phase of the Tamilham during the first three centuries of the Christian era
(d) Both (b) and (c) above Ans: (d)

240. During the Sangam Age brisk and nourishing foreign trade was conducted from the south Indian ports of Muziris, Kaveripattnam or Poom-Puhar and Arikamedu to
(a) West Asia (b) South East Asia (c) Roman World (d) Central Europe Ans: (c)

241. Which of the following was not one of the ruling dynasties of South India in the Sangam Age?
(a) Chola (b) Chera (c) Pandya (d) Pallava Ans: (d)

242. Which of the following is one of the greatest classics of the Sangam literature?
(a) Tikappiyam (b) Kural (c) Pattuppattu (d) Silapadikaram or Manimekalai Ans: (d)

243. Which of the following is the correct chronological sequence of the ruling dynasties of
northern India, from the decline of the Mauryas to the rise of the imperial Guptas?
(a) Sungas, Indo-Greeks, Kushans, Sakas and Guptas
(b) Sungas, Kushans, Parthians, Sakas and Guptas
(c) Sungas, Kanvas, Indo-Greeks, Sakas, Parthians and Guptas
(d) Kanvas, Sungas, Indo-Greeks, Sakas, Parthians and Guptas Ans: (c)

244. The last great ruling dynasty of Magadha was
(a) Sunga (b) Kanva (c) Kusana (d) Gupta Ans: (d)

245. Kanishka is associated with an era which is known as
(a) Vikram era (b) Saka-Shalivahan era (c) Saka era (d) Gupta era Ans: (c)

246. The greatest conqueror among the Gupta rulers was
(a) Samudragupta (b) Chandragupta II (c) Kumargupta (d) Skandagupta Ans: (a)

247. A Gupta king has been called an Indian Napoleon and he was also an accomplished
poet and musician (player of Veena) who was he?
(a) Samudragupta (b) Kumargupta (c) Chandragupta II d) Skandagupta Ans: (a)

248. The famous Mehrauli Iron Pillar inscription describes the conquest of
(a) Samudragupta (b) Chandragupta II (c) Chandragupta Maurya (d) Chandra of Indraprastha Ans: (b)

249. The Gupta king who is known in the Indian legends as Vikramaditya was
(a) Chandragupta I (b) Samudragupta (c) Chandragupta II (d) Skandagupta Ans: (c)

250. The Chinese traveller Fa-hien visited India and left a detailed account of the reign of
(a) Samudragupta (b) Chandragupta II (c) Kumargupta I (d) Skandagupta Ans: (b)

251. The foremost astronomer and mathematician of the Gupta period was
(a) Aryabhatta (b) Varahamihira (c) Brahmagupta (d) Vanabhata Ans: (a)

252. The Gupta artists had attained the highest perfection in
(a) architecture (b) sculpture (c) terracotas (d) painting Ans: (b)

253. The most important reason(s) for the decline of the Gupta empire was/were
(a) invasions of the Hunas (b) weak later Gupta rulers
(c) independence of the later Gupta rulers (d) (a) (b) and (c) above Ans: (d)

254. After the decline of the Guptas, which of the following cities of North India emerged as the centre of political gravity of North India?
(a) Ajmer (b) Kannauj (c) Dhara (d) Delhi Ans: (b)

255. Match the following rulers/ruling dynasties of North India with the centres of their power:
List-I List-II
A. Maukharis(i) Thaneshvar
B. Pusyabhuti or Vardhans (ii] Kannauj
C. Sasanka (ill) Valabhi Gujarat
D. Maitrakas (iv) Bengal Gauda
Codes:
A B C D

(a) I ii iii iv (b) Ii I iv iii (c) I iii ii iv (d) Iv iii ii I Ans: (b)

256. The Chinese traveller Hiuen Tsang, called the Prince of Pilgrims visited India during the reign of
(a) Harsha (b) Chandragupta II (c) Dharampala (d) Devapala Ans: (a)

257. Harshacharita the biography of Harsha, was written by
(a) Banabhatta (b) Sudraka (c) Sri Harsha (d) Gunadhva Ans: (a)

258. Harsha was defeated by
(a) Sasanka (b) King of Valabhi c) Bhaskarvarman (d) Pulkesin II Ans: (d)

259. Harsha was the last great royal patron of
(a) Jainism (b) Buddhism (c) Shaivism (d) Bhagavatism Ans: (b)

260. After the death of Harsha, a tripartite struggle ensued between the three contemporary powers for the supremacy of Kannauj. Which of the following was not a party in the struggle?
(a) Gurjar Partiharas (b) Rastrakutas (c) Palas (d) Paramaras Ans: (d)

261. What was Chandragupta-II also known as?
(a) Samudragupta (b) Vikramaditya (c) Skandagupta (d) Raanagupta Ans: (b)

262. That the Rig Vedic Aryana were a pastoral people is borne out by the fact that
(a) there are many references to the cow in the Rig Veda (b) Most of the wars were fought for the sake of cows
(c) Gifts made to priests were usually cows and not land (d) All of the above Ans: (d)

263. The Aryans succeeded in their conflicts with the pre-Aryans because
(a) they used chariots driven by horses (b) they were from an advanced urban culture
(c) they were taller and stronger (d) they used elephants on a large scale Ans: (a)

264. Coins made of metal first appeared in
(a) Harappan Civilisation (b) Later Vedic Age (c) Age of the Buddha d) Age of the Mauryas Ans: (c)

265. In the early Vedic-period, Varna system was based on
(a) Education (b) Birth (c) Occupation (d) Talen Ans: (c)

266. Arrange the following Magadhan dynasties in chronological order:
1. Nandas 2. Sisunagas 3. Mauryas 4. Haryankas
(a) IV, II, III and I (b) II, I, IV and III (c) IV, II, I and III (d) III, I, IV and II Ans: (c)

267. Which of the following are beliefs of Buddhism?
(i) The world is full of sorrows. (ii) People suffer on account of desire.
(iii) If desires are conquered, nirvana will be attained. (iv) The existence of God and soul must be recognised.
(a) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) (b) (ii) and (iii) (c) (i), (ii) and (iii) (d) (ii), (iii) and (iv) Ans: (c)

268. The Greeks were driven out of India by
(a) Bindusara (b) Ashoka (c) Chandragupta Vikramaditya (d) Chandragupta Maurya Ans: (d)

269. The Great Bath of Indus Valley civilisation is found at
(a) Harappa (b) Mohenjo-Daro (c) Ropar (d) Kalibangan Ans: (b)

270. Who was the court poet of Harsha-vardhana?
(a) Bhani (b) Ravi Kirti(c) Bana (d) Vishnu Sharma Ans: (c)

271. ‘Prince of Pilgrims’ was the name attributed to
(a) Fa-Hien (b) I-tsing (c) Hiuen Tsang (d) Megasthenese Ans: (c)

272. The coins of which of the following reveal their love for music?
(a) Maurya (b) Nandas (c) Guptas (d) Cholas Ans: (c)

273. The year of accession of Kanishka to throne was
(a) 108 AD (b) 58 AD (c) 128 AD (d) 78 AD Ans: (d)

274. Kalinga war took place in the year
(a) 263 BC (b) 240 BC (c) 261 BC (d) 232 BC Ans: (c)

275. The first Grammarian of the Sanakrit language was
(a) Kalhana (b) Panini (c) Maitreyi (d) Kalidasa Ans: (b)

276. The famous poet Kalidasa lived in the court of
(a) Chandragupta (b) Chandragupta-II (c) Samudragupta (d) Kumaragupta Ans: (b)

277. Which one of the following vedas contains sacrificial formulas?
(a) Sama Veda (b) Yajur Veda (c) Rig Veda (d) Athrva Veda Ans: (b)

278. When did the best productions of Gandhara sculpture appear?
(a) Mauryan Period (b) Gupta Period (c) Kushana Period (d) Harsha Period Ans: (c)

279. The caves of Ajanta and EIlora belonged to
(a) Jains (b) Hindus (c) Buddhists (d) Sikhs Ans: (c)

280. Name the temple in Indonesia where scenes from Ramayana and Mahabharata are depicted?
(a) Brihadeshwara (b) Angkor Wat (c) Kailashnath (d) Borobudur Ans: (d)

281. The greatest Kushana ruler whose contribution to Buddhism was even greater than that of Ashoka was
(a) Kadphises (b) Kanishka I (c) Vaishka (d) Huvishka Ans: (b)

282. The worship of images in India began during the _____ period.
(a) Mauryan (b) Sunga (c) Kusana (d) Gupta Ans: (c)

283. The concept of Eight-Cold Path forms the theme of
(a) Dipavamsa (b) Divyavadana (c) Mahaparinibban Sutta (d) Dharmachakrapravartana Sutta Ans: (d)

284. The Camoua ruler of ancient India who is said to have been converted to Jainism, towards the end of his life, is
(a) Bindusara (b) Samudragupta (c) Chandragupta (d) Ashoka Ans: (c)

285. The harappan economy was primarily___ in nature.
(a) Rural (b) Industrial (c) Urban (d) Capitalist Ans: (c)

286. The concept of Anuvrata was advocated by
(a) Mahayana Buddhism (b) Jainism (c) Lokayata School (d) Hinayana Buddhism Ans: (b)

287. Who, from among the following rulers, had ruled over the largest part of India?
(a) Kanishka (b) Chandragupta I (c) Chandragupta Maurya (d) Ashoka Ans: (c)

288. The Upanishads are a series of books devoted to
(a) Yoga (b) Social law (c) Religious rituals d) Philosophy Ans: (d)

289. Which of the following temples has acquired the name of the Black Pagoda?
(a) Sun Temple(b) Lingaraj Temple(c) Bhuvaneshwari Temple(d) Jagannathdeva TempleAns: (a)

290. Whom was Ashvaghosha a contemporary of?
(a) Menander (b) Harsha (c) Kanishka (d) Ashoka Ans: (c)

291. Name the later Gupta ruler who had performed the Ashvaghosha Yajna (Horse Sacrifice) and assumed the Imperial title of Maharajadhiraj?
(a) Kamarupa (b) Mahasena Gupta (c) Adityasen (d) Kumaragupta III Ans: (c)

292. With what subject does the Mitakshara deal?
(a) Law (b) Grammar (c) Medicine (d) Theology Ans: (a)

293. The Mauryan administration was highly
(a) Decentralized (b) Bureaucratic (c) Centralized (d) Despotic Ans: (c)

294. Emperor Harsha’s southward march was stopped on the Narmada river by
(a) Pulakesin-I (b) Pulakesin-Il (c) Vikramaditya-I (d) Vikramaditya-II Ans: (b)

295. The Buddha’s Eight Fold Path did not include
(a) Right Resolve (b) Right Views (c) Right Speech (d) Right Table Manners Ans: (d)

296. The aim of Ashoka’s Dhamma was
(a) Subtle conquest (b) Religious domination (c) A casteless society (d) Non-violence and peace Ans: (d)

297. By whom had the stupa at Sanchi in Madhya Pradesh been built?
(a) Ashoka (b) Harshavardhana (c) Kanishka (d) Chandragupta Ans: (a)

298. The author of Ashtadhyayai is
(a) Charaka (b) Panini (c) AIyabhatta (d) Chanakya Ans: (b)

299. In the Rigvedic period, after the king the next most Important functionary of the State was the
(a) Senani (b) Revenue collector (c) Magician-doctor (d) Purohita Ans: (d)

300. The Indus Valley Civilization has been assigned the period 2500-1800 BC on the basis of
(a) Mystical insight by modern seers (b) Markings on seals (c) Radio carbon dating (d) Travellers written accounts Ans: (c)

301. Which of the following are essentially books of rituals?
(a) The Vedas (b) The Upanishads (c) The Aranyakas (d) The Brahmanas Ans: (d)

302. The concluding portions of the Brahmanas are called the
(a) Vedas (b) Agamas (c) Tantras (d) Satpathas Ans: (d)

303. What does the Yajur Veda contain?
(a) Only hymns (b) Spells and charms (c) Hymns and rituals (d) Commentaries on society Ans: (c)

304. The Mahajanapada that acquired prominence to become an empire was that of
(a) Magadha (b) Kasi (c) Kosala (d) Avanti Ans: (a)

305. Which of the following forms of land tenure denoted an entire village being donated to Brahmins?
(a) Jagir (b) Zamindari(c) Brahmadeya (d) Devadana Ans: (c)

306. What did the Devadana type of a land tenure signify?
(a) Villages donated to Brahmins (b) Villages donated to the King
(c) Villages donated to the gods (d) Villages not normally lived in Ans: (c)

307. Which of the following is not famous for temples marked by erotic sculptures?
(a) Khajuraho (b) madhurai (c) Halebid (d) Konark Ans: (c)

308. What was the extent of Harsha’s empire?
(a) The entire Indian subcontinent (b) The whole of India
(c) The entire Deccan region (d) A part of northern India Ans: (d)

309. The Rigvedic Aryans were governed by a
(a) Tribal republic (b) Form of democracy (c) Monarchical government (d) Rule by elders Ans: (c)

310. The most Important cause of the downfall of the Gupta empire was/were
(a) Muslim invasions (b) The pacifist influence of the Buddha’s teachings
(c) Frequent wars of succession (d) Revolt and declaration of independence by principal chiefs Ans: (d)

311. What is the present name of Dwara Samudra, the ancient capital of the Hoysalas?
(a) Mathura (b) Halebid (c) Raourkela (d) Belur Ans: (b)

312. In which century did the first movement against vedic ritualistic practices start?
(a) 19th century BC (b) 14th century BC (c) 5th century AD (d) 600 BC Ans: (d)

313. The Ajanta cave paintings mostly belong to the period of the
(a) Mughals (b) Mauryas (c) Chalukyas (d) Guptas Ans: (d)

314. Which of the following rulers had reigned in the third century BC?
(a) Jehangir (b) Ashoka (c) Samudragupta (d) Akbar Ans: (b)

315. Who was the founder of the Sankhya School of philosophy?
(a) Ramanuja (b) Manu (c) Swami Vivekananda (d) Kapila Ans: (d)

316. Which of the following is regarded by historians as a crucial stage In describing the progress of civilization?
(a) Writing (b) The discovery of fire (c) Agriculture (d) The use of internet Ans: (c)

317. Where in India have traces of megalithic culture predominantly been found?
(a) Southern India(b) Northeastern India(c) Central India(d) Northern IndiaAns: (a)

318. Who is credited with having written the immortal classic treatise Raja Yoga Sutras (Aphorisms on Meditation)?
(a) Panini (b) Kapila (c) Patanjali (d) Manu Ans: (c)

319. The earlier Buddhist sculptures had shied away from depicting the image of the Buddha, except through such symbols as
(a) Footprints (b) The Bodhi Tree (c) Stupas (d) All of the above Ans: (d)

320. Of the following dynasties, only the dynasty was not a patron of temple architecture?
(a) Paramar (b) Yadava (c) Chalukya d) Chandella Ans: (b)

321. Which of the following is not an important work of Kalidasa?
(a) Shakuntala (b) Kumarasambhava (c) Gita Govinda (d) Meghadoot Ans: (c)

 

322. Who was not among the scholars patronized by Kanishka?
(a) Parsva (b) Birbal (c) Ashvaghosha (d) Nagarjuna Ans: (b)

323. Which of the following is not a category into which Ashoka’s monuments may be grouped?
(a) Stupas (b) Pillars (c) Viharas (d) Caves Ans: (c)

324. Which important industry show signs of having thrived in Lothal?
(a) Pottery (b) Shipbuilding (c) Terracota toys (d) Aircraft manufacture Ans: (b)

325. The archaeologist to initially discover the Mohenjo-Daro site of the Indus Valley Civilization was
(a) Sir John Marshall (b) Daya Ram Sahni (c) Sir Martimir Wheeler (d) Rakhal Das Banerji Ans: (d)

326. Which of the following Indus Valley sites is presently in Pakistan?
(a) Kalibangan (b) Harappa (c) Alamgirpur (d) Lethal Ans: (b)

327. The Harappan site that had a dock is
(a) Alamgirpur (b) Harappa (c) Lothal (d) Mohenjo-Daro Ans: (c)

328. Which one of the Chola Kings conquered Ceylon?
(a) Aditya I (b) Rajendra (c) Rajaraja I (d) Vijayalaya Ans: (d)

329. Which of the following was not an Indus Valley site?
(a) Pataliputra (b) Rangpur (c) Sukatagendor (d) Lothal Ans: (a)

330. The Vedic deity Indra was the god of
(a) Fire (b) Rain and Thunder (c) Eternity (d) Wind Ans: (b)

331. The Atharva Veda does not discuss the ideal of
(a) Karma (b) Jnana (c) Upasana (d) Moksha Ans: (d)

332. The institution of varna appeared in the
(a) Rigvedic period (b) Later vedic period c) Period of the Manava Dharm Shastra
(d) Period of consolidation of text of the Mahabharata Ans: (a)

333. The Aryans did not practise the craftsmanship of
(a) Blacksmithry (b) Pottery (c) Jewellery (d) Carpentry Ans: (c)

334. The only Veda to have been rendered musically is
(a) The Rig Veda (b) The Sama Veda (c) The Yajur Veda (d) The Atharva Veda Ans: (b)

335. What is the first discourse that the Buddha had delivered at the Deer Park in Sarnath called?
(a) Mahaparinirvana (b) Mahamastabhisheka (c) Mahabhiniskraman (d) Dharmachakrapravartan Ans: (d)

336. Name the ruler whose patronage had been enjoyed by Jainism.
(a) Kanishka (b) Kharavela (c) Pushyamitra Sunga (d) Samudragupta Ans: (b)

337. The famous Indo-Greek king to embrace Buddhism was
(a) Alexander (b) Strato I (c) Menander (d) Democritus Ans: (c)

338. To whom is the introduction of Buddhism into China traditionally attributed?
(a) Nagarjuna (b) Samprati (c) Vasubandhu (d) Kashyapa Matanga Ans: (d)

339. Name the ruler whose reign was a witness to both Vardhaman Mahavira and the Buddha preaching their respective doctrines?
(a) Udayin (b) Bimbisara (c) Ajatashatru (d) Harshvardhana Ans: (b)

340. Where was Mahavira born?
(a) Sravasti(b) Vaishali (c) Rajagriha (d) Pataliputra Ans: (b)

341. The oldest Jain scriptures are regarded to be the
(a) Fourteen Purvas (b) Twelve Upangas (c) Twelve Angas (d) Fourteen Uparvas Ans: (c)

342. Who among the following rulers had embraced Jainism?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya (b) Bindusara (c) Ajatashatru d) Pulakesin Ans: (a)

343. The original teachings of Mahavira are contained in the
(a) Jatakas (b) Tripitakas c) Purvas (d) Angas Ans: (c)

344. Which of the following rulers did not enter the Buddhist Cold?
(a) Harsha (b) Samudragupta (c) Kanishka (d) Ashoka Ans: (b)

345. In Sanskrit plays written during the Gupta period, women and Sudras speak
(a) Sanskrit (b) Pali (c) Prakrit (d) Sauraseni Ans: (c)

346. According to tradition, a mighty king In India in the fourth century BC had been raised to power by a Taxila brahmin, named
(a) Chanakya (b) Patanjali (c) Pushyamitra(d) Manu Ans: (a)

347. Who had established the four Mathas or Monastic seats in the four corners of India?
(a) Madhavacharya (b) Shankaracharya (c) Bhaskaracharya (d) Ramanujacharya Ans: (b)

348. The term used to denote a group of families in the vedic society was
(a) Vish (b) Jana (c) Grama (d) Gotra Ans: (b)

349. The Svetambaras and Digambaras refer to two sects of
(a) Saivism (b) Buddhism c) Vaishnavism (d) Jainism Ans: (d)

350. According to the Mimansa School of Philosophy, liberation is possible through
(a) Yoga (b) Bhakti (c) Karma (d) Jnana Ans: (c)

351. The great Hindu law giver was
(a) Manu (b) Banabhatta (c) Kapil (d) Kautilya Ans: (a)

352. During whose reign did Buddhism become the state religion?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya (b) Skandagupta I (c) Samudragupta (d) Ashoka Ans: (d)

353. The correct chronological order of the four Buddhist councils held Is
(a) Rajagriha, Kashmir or Jullandhar, Pataliputra, Vaishali (b) Vaishali, Rajagriha, Kashmir or Jullandhar, Pataliputra
(c) Rajagriha, Vaishali, Pataliputra, Kashmir or Jullandhar (d) Pataliputra, Rajagriha, Kashmir or Jullandhar, Vaishali Ans: (c)

354. The fourth Buddhist council had compiled an encyclopaedia of Buddhist philosophy, called
(a) Sutralankara (b) Madhyamika Sutra (c) Jatakas (d) Mahavibhasha Sutra Ans: (d)

355. Who had converted Kanishka to Buddhism?
(a) Parsva (b) Nagarjuna (c) Asvaghosha (d) Vasumitra Ans: (c)

356. Buddhism was first propagated outside India In
(a) China (b) Cambodia (c) Thailand (d) Ceylon Ans: (d)

357. The language adopted for preaching In Mahayana Buddhism was
(a) Pali (b) Brahmi (c) Sanskrit (d) Prakrit Ans: (c)

358. Who is said to have both been born and shed his body on the Vaishakha Purnima day?
(a) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu (b) Mahavira (c) Shankaracharya (d) The Buddha Ans: (d)

359. The Indus Valley civilisation was discovered in the year
(a) 1917 (b) 1921 (c) 1927 (d) 1932 Ans : (b)

360. During the Gupta period, the village affairs were managed by the village headman
with the assistance of the
(a) Amatya(b) Mahattara(c) Vishyapati (d) Gopa Ans: (c)

361. An important part of the eastern court during the Gupta period was
(a) Kalyan (b) Tamralipti (c) Broach (d) Sopara Ans: (b)

362. The Sunga dynasty had made ____ the official religion of their kingdom.
(a) Buddhism (b) The Ajivika Sect (c) Jainism (d) Brahmanism Ans: (d)

363. Most of the Hindu colonies in South East Asia had been found during the reign of the
(a) Mauryas (b) Rajputas (c) Guptas (d) Cholas Ans: (d)

364. The Saka era started from the year
(a) 124 BC (b) 78 BC (c) 78 AD (d) 124 AD Ans: (c)

365. Which Gupta ruler had led a campaign to the south, besides being an accomplished veena player?
(a) Skandagupta (b) Samudragupta (c) Chandragupta I (d) Chandragupta Vikramaditya Ans: (b)

366. Who among the following has been called the ‘Napoleon of India’?
(a) Samudragupta (c) Chandragupta Maurya (d) Ashoka Ans: (a)

367. Ashoka’s prime claim to greatness lay in
(a) His extensive conquests (b) The promotion of people’s welfare by him c) His marathon army (d) His exclusive patronage of Buddhism Ans: (b)

368. The achievements of Samudragupta have been chronicled in the
(a) Hathigumpha inscription (b) Sarnath inscription (c) Girnar inscription (d) Allahabad pillar inscription Ans: (d)

369. The sage who is considered to have Aryanised southern India was
(a) Vasishta (b) Vishwamitra (c) Agastya (d) Yagnavalkya Ans: (c)

370. The Chola ruler who had subdued the Ganges and obtained the title ‘Gangai Konda Cholan’ was
(a) Rajaraja Chola (b) Rajendra Chola I (c) Rajadhiraja Chola (d) Kulattunga Ans: (b)

371. The dynasty that excelled itself as a naval power was that of the
(a) Hoysalas (b) Cheras (c) Cholas (d) Pallavas Ans: (c)

372. Which Chola ruler had conquered the northern part of Sri Lanka and made it a province of his empire?
(a) Rajindra Chola I (b) Adhirajindra Chola (c) Parantaka Chola I (d) Rajaraja Chola I Ans: (d)

373. The ancient, medical treatise, Charaka Samhita is attributed to Charaka, who was a contemporary of
(a) Kanishka (b) Chandragupta Maurya (c) Ashoka (d) Samudragupta Ans: (a)

374. Who among the following are credited with having built the famous Ellora Caves?
(a) The Cholas(b) The Satavahanas (c) The Rashtrakutas (d) The CherasAns: (c)

375. The caves and rock cut temples at Ellora pertain to
(a) Hinduism (b) Buddhism (c) Jainism (d) All of the above Ans: (d)

376. The cult of Krishna is primarily exhibited through the
(a) Ancient art (b) Rajasthani school of art (c) Mughal school of art (d) Bengal school of art Ans: (b)

377. In which of the following caves have 28 new caves been further discovered?
(a) Ajanta Caves (b) Ellora Caves (c) Elephanta Caves (d) None of the above Ans: (c)

378. The Pallava kings were the makers of the rock-cut temples at
(a) Thanjavur (b) Mahabalipuram (c) Khajuraho (d) RameswaramAns: (b)

379. The Cresco paintings of Ajanta caves illustrate the art of the
(a) Guptas (b) Mauryas (c) Kushanas (d) Rashtrakutas Ans: (a)

380. Which is the oldest Indian linguistic text?
(a) Nirukta (b) Mahabhashya (c) Ashtadhyayi (d) Kasikavritti Ans: (c)

381. Which of the following is the oldest seat of learning?
(a) Nalanda (b) Vikramshila (c) Taxila (d) Ujjain Ans: (c)

382. The Shrimad Bhagvata Gita contains ______ chapters and ______Sanskrit slokas or couplets.
(a) 14,500 (b) 16,600 (c) 18,700 (d) 20,800 Ans: (c)

383. The Ramayana narrates events believed to have taken place in the ______ Yuga or age.
(a) Sat (b) Dwapar (c) Kal (d) Treta Ans: (d)

384. Who among the following anticipated Newton by affirming that all things tended to gravitate to the earth?
(a) Aryabhatta (b) Brahmagupta (c) Varahamihira (d) Buddhagupta Ans: (b)

385. In ancient India, Nalanda University represented a great centre for the study of
(a) Mahayana Buddhism (b) Hinduism (c) Hinayana Buddhism (d) Jainism Ans: (a)

386. Who is the author of Kadambari, from among the following?
(a) Kalidas (b) Panini (c) Kautilya (d) Bana Ans: (d)

387. Which sage or scholar had recast the original single Veda into four distinct Vedas?
(a) Patanjali (b) Kapila (c) Vyasa (d) Shankaracharya Ans: (c)

388. To whom did the term ‘Macedonia’s madaman’ refer?
(a) Alexander (b) Xersus (c) Darius (d) Phillip II Ans: (a)

389. The bronze coins of Natraja or Dancing Shiva during the Chola period invariably depicted the deity with _____ arms.
(a) Eight (b) Six(c) Four(d) Two Ans: (b)

390. The two colossal images of the Buddha at Bamiyan are an instance of the _____ art?
(a) Early Mathura (b) Maurya (c) Gupta (d) Gandhara Ans: (c)

391. Identify the temple, from among the Following, that was built by the Rashtrakutas?
(a) The Kailash temple, Mahabalipuram (b) The Surya Temple, Konark
(c) The Channakeshava temple, Batur (d) The Shiva Temple, Ellora Ans: (d)

392. The earliest surviving extant, i.e. still standing, temples date from the ______ period?
(a) Gupta (b) Sunga (c) Vedic (d) Maurya Ans: (a)

393. Which of the following sets of books and authors has been incorrectly matched?
(a) Kadambari – Banabhatta (b) Arthasastra – Kalhana
(c) Uttarramcharita – Bhavabhuti (d) Mudrarakshasa – Vishakhadatta Ans: (b)

394. An elaborate system of municipal administration had been established by
(a) Skanda Gupta (b) Chandragupta Maurya (c) Kanishka (d) Harshavardhana Ans: (b)

395. During the period of Hiuen Tsang’s visit, the city most famous for the production of
cotton cloth was
(a) Benaras (b) Pataliptura (c) Mathura (d) Ujjain Ans: (c)

396. Foreigners were absorbed in a large number in the Indian society during the period?
(a) Rajput (b) Gupta (c) Mauryan (d) Kushan Ans: (c)

397. Of the following books and their respective fields, which of the combinations is incorrect?
(a) Charaka Samhita – Architecture (b) Malavikagnimitra – Drama
(c) Surya Siddhanta – Astronomy (d) Mitakshara – Law Ans: (a)

398. The chief impact of vedic culture on Indian history has been
(a) The growth of Sanskrit (b) The rise of an other-worldly outlook
(c) The progress of philosophy (d) The consolidation of the caste system Ans: (d)

399. The original Buddhist religious texts had been written in
(a) Brahmi (b) Sanskrit (c) Pali (d) Magadhi Ans: (c)

400. The greatest Buddhist commentator of the Buddhist canonical literature has been
(a) Nagarjuna (b) Ashvaghosha (c) Vasumitra (d) Buddhaghosha Ans: (b)

401. The Buddha has been eulogized as an ocean of wisdom and compassion in
(a) Buddha-Charita (b) Jataka tales (c) Amarakosa (d) The Light of Aisa Ans: (c)

402. Who among the following is referred to as the ‘Sadhu from the west’?
(a) Thomas of Cannan (b) St Thomas (c) St Bartholomew d) None of the above Ans: (b)

403. Which of the following periods is referred to as the period of Hindu revival or renaissance?
(a) Period of Harsha (b) Kushan Period (c) Gupta Period (d) Mauryan Period Ans: (c)

404. Who among the following had popularized the theory of the Arctic region as the original home of the Aryans?
(a) BG Tilak (b) Max Muller (c) GK Gokhale (d) Dr S Radhakrishnan Ans: (a)

405. The famous vedic saying “war begins in the minds of men ____ ” is contained in the
(a) Mundakopanishad (b) Mahabharata (c) Rig Veda (d) Atharva Veda Ans: (d)

406. Which of the following rivers does not find frequent mention in Rigvedic Hymns?
(a) Ganges (b) Sindhu (c) Brahmaputra (d) Saraswati Ans: (c)

407. The philosophical essence,
“The world is but God manifest and God is my own soul” may be traced to the
(a) Vedas (b) Upanishadas (c) Puranas (d) Manusmriti Ans: (b)

408. The most commonly used coin during the Mauryan period was
(a) Karashopana (b) Nishka (c) Suvarna (d) Kakini Ans: (a)

409. The Arab conquest of Sind in 712 AD had taken place under the leadership of
(a) Mohammed of Ghazni (b) Mohammed-bin-Qasim (c) Mohammed of Ghori (d) None of the above Ans: (b)

410. The reverential title of ‘The Liberator’ had been earned by
(a) Alexander (b) Chandragupta Maurya (c) Ashoka (d) Chandragupta Vikramaditya Ans: (c)

 

411. Among the four works mentioned below which one is encyclopaedic in nature?
(a) Mamarakosa (b) Siddhantasiromani (c) Ashtangahridaya (d) Brihat Samhita Ans: (d)

412. Who was the Greek ambassador in the court of Chandragupta Maurya?
(a) Megasthanes (b) Seleucos (c) Menander (d) Demetrias Ans: (a)

413. Which of the following pairs of various eras and the respective years they commenced from, is wrong?
(a) Saka Era; 78AD (b) Gupta Era; 320 AD (c) Vikram Era; 58 AD (d) Kali Era; 3102 BC Ans: (c)

414. The ritualistic precepts pertaining to the hymns of the Vedas are known as the
(a) Samhitas (b) Aranyakas (c) Brahmanas (d) Upanishads Ans: (c)

415. The script of the Indus Valley Civilization was
(a) Dravidian (b) Persian (c) Sanskrit (d) Undecipherable Ans: (a)

416. The god whose worship had not gained ground in the Rlgvedic period was
(a) Marut(b) Lord Shiva(c) Agni(d) Indra Ans: (b)

417. The Digambaras and Shvetambaras differ primarily with regard to their
(a) Choice of god (b) Philosophical doctrines (c) Dress (d) Rituals Ans: (c)

418. Ashoka expresses his faith in the Buddhist creed in the
(a) Rummindei inscription (b) Schism edict (c) Kandhar inscription (d) Bhabru edict Ans: (d)

419. Which of the following was common to both the Harappan society and the Rigvedic society?
(a) Horse (b) Female deities (c) Urban centres (d) Iron implements Ans: (a)

420. The largest urban centre in ancient India had been
(a) Pataliputra (b) Kausambi (c) Taxila (d) Kannauj Ans: (d)

421. Ashoka’s conquest of Kalinga has been described in the minor rock edict numbered
(a) I (b) IV (c) VIII (d) XIII Ans: (d)

422. The new element of Gopurm had been encouraged in temples of southern India by the
(a) Chalukyas (b) Pallavas (c) Cholas (d) Pandyas Ans: (d)

423. The temples known as the Seven Pagodas had been built by the
(a) Pallavas (b) Cholas (c) Hoysalas (d) Chalukyas Ans: (a)

424. A dominant majority of the images at Ajanta are those of
(a) Lord Shiva (b) The Buddha (c) Hanuman (d) Parvati Ans: (b)

425. The Modi script had been employed in the documents of the
(a) Hoysalas (b) Zamorins (c) Marathas (d) Wodeyaras Ans: (c)

426. In which script were the Ashokan inscription were written in North West Frontier Province?
(a) Prakrit (b) Brahmi (c) Sanskrit (d) Kharoshti Ans: (d)

427. The lowest unit of Chola administration was the
(a) Kottam (b) Mandalam (c) Kurram (d) Valanadu Ans: (c)

428. Madurai had been the capital of the
(a) Cholas (b) Pallavas (c) Rashtrakuta (d) Pandyas Ans: (d)

429. Which one of the following ports handled the north Indian trade during the Gupta period?
(a) Kalyan (b) Cambay (c) Tamralipti (d) Broach Ans: (c)

430. Who among the following presided over the Buddhist council held during the reign of Kanishka at Kashmir?
(a) Parsva (b) Vasumitra (c) Nagarjuna (d) Sudraka Ans: (b)

431. What is the name of the preaching mudra of gesture, in which the Buddha is depicted
delivering his first sermon, In the Gandhara Sculptures?
(a) Abhaya (b) Dharmachakra (c) Dhyana (d) Bhumisparsha Ans: (c)

432. What was the original name of Euthydemia?
(a) Gondhara (b) Sakala (c) Kapisa (d) Purushapura Ans: (b)

433. In whose coins was the wheel round?
(a) Menander (b) Demetrius(c) Kanishka (d) Nahapana Ans: (a)

434. In whose reign did the visit of Saint Thomas take place?
(a) Maues (b) Gondophernes (c) Kanishka (d) Menander Ans: (b)

435. One of them was not conquered by Kaniahka from China Identify.
(a) Khotan (b) Yarkand (c) Kashgar (d) Kapisa Ans: (d)

436. The Harappan town considered to be a town of the artists and craftsmen was
(a) Mohenjo-Daro (b) Chanhudaro (c) Harappa (d) Lothalmenials Ans: (b)

437. In the Rigveda the term Dasas and Dasyus refers to
(a) robbers (b) tribals (c) non-Aryans (d) menials Ans: (c)

438. Two most important acts and rituals associated with the Vedic marriage system was/were
(a) Pani-Grahana (b) Sapta-Padi (c) Both (a) and (b) above (d) Marriage Vows Ans: (c)

439. The most important craftsman in the Vedic period was the
(a) blacksmith (b) goldsmith (c) carpenter (d) barber Ans: (c)

440. The ramous Vedic river which had long ago become extinct and now supposed to be flowing underground In Rajasthan is
(a) Sindhu (b) Sabastu (c) Shatudri (d) Saraswati Ans: (d)

441. The word Jina from which the Jain(ism) has originated stands for
(a) great (b) detached (c) non-violence (d) conqueror (of senses) Ans: (d)

442. India had a brisk foreign trade with the Roman world during the period
(a) Sangam (b) Pallava (c) Chola (d) Vijayanagar Ans: (a)

443. The Sanskrit drama which triumph over the Nanda is
(a) Mrichhakatika (b) Mudrarakshasa (c) Devichandragupta (d) Prabodhchadrodaya Ans: (b)

444. The rulers of a dynasty of the Deccan who were supposed to be Brahmanas and staunch supporters of Brahmanism were
(a) Satavahanas (b) Vakatakas (c) Rashtrakutas (d) Chalukyas Ans: (a)

445. The successors of the Satavahanas in the Deccan were the
(a) Vakatakas(b) Kadambas(c) Rashtrakutas(d) Chalukyas of BadamiAns: (a)

446. The painting In the Ajanta Caves shows an Indian king receiving an embassy from the king or Persia. The king receiving the embassy has been identified with
(a) Pulakesin I (b) Pulakesin II (c) Rajendra Chola (d) Dhruva IV Ans: (d)

447. The last Nanda ruler of Magadha who was overthrown by Chandragupta Maurya with the help of Chanakya was
(a) Mahapadmananda (b) Dhanananda (c) Navananda (d) Not known Ans: (b)

448. The Pallava king who adopted the epithet of Vichitrachitta of curious minded was
(a) Mahendravarman I (b) Narasimhavarman I (c) Narasimhavarman II (d) Simhavishnu Ans: (a)

449. River Chenab was known is ancient times as
(a) Parushni (b) Satudri (c) Himadri (d) Asikru Ans: (d)

450. According to Ancient Indian legendary sources, Surabhi was a/an
a) wish-fulfilling tree b) treasure in the form of a cow, churned from the cosmic ocean
c) medicine prepared by Dhanvantri d) intoxicating drink consumed during religious ceremonies in ancient times Ans: (b)

451. Mahabharata was also known as
(a) Brihat Katha (b) Jaya Samhita (c) Rajatarangini (d) Purana Ans: (d)

452. Who, among the following rulers, organised the Second Buddhist Assembly?
(a) Ajatashatru (b) Kalasoka (c) Ashoka (d) Ananda Ans: (b)

453. ‘Abhijnana sakuntalam’ has been reckoned as a masterpiece of
(a) Bhasa (b) Kalidasa (c) Asvaghosha (d) Sudraka Ans: (b)

454. The worship of idols started in India in the ___ period.
(a) Pre-Aryan (b) Gupta (c) Maurya (d) Kushan Ans: (b)

455. Among the following four works, which one is encyclopaedic in nature?
(a) Amarakosa (b) Ashtangahrudaya (c) Brihat Samhita (d) Siddhanta Siromani Ans: (c)

456. Which of the following was not the work of Kalidasa?
(a) Raghuvamsa (b) SakunUtiam (c) Kumarasambhavam (d) Kadambari Ans: (d)

457. Kailasa Temple, one of the largest monolithic structures, is in
(a) Ajanta Caves (b) Elephanta Caves (c) Ellora Caves (d) Nalanda Caves Ans: (c)

458. The term “Tirthankaras” is associated with
(a) Hinduism (b) Jainism (c) Buddhism (d) Zoroastrianism Ans: (b)

459. Who possibly ruled the Indus people?
(a) an assembly of elders b) merchants (c) kings(d) priests Ans: (b)

460. Which of the following metals was not known to the Indus Valley people?
(a) tin (b) lead (c) iron (d) copper Ans: (c)

461. A ‘Sabha’ in the Vedic period was a/an
(a) Institution of professional men in villages (b) Royal Court
(c) Mantri Parishad(d) National Assembly of all Citizens of the State. Ans: (d)

462. The last in the succession of Jaina Tirthankaras was
(a) Parsvanatha (b) Rishabha (c) Mahavira (d) Manisubruta Ans: (c)

463. The Indus Valley Civilisation type was found in
(a) Sumer (b) Egypt (c) China (d) All the three Ans: (d)

464. In Jainism, ‘perfect knowledge’ is referred to as
(a) Jina (b) Ratna (c) Kaivalya (d) Nirvana Ans: (c)

465. The Buddhist sect Mahayana formally came into existence during the reign of
(a) Ajatashatru (b) Ashoka (c) Dharmapala (d) Kanishka Ans: (d)

466. Aryabhatta and Varahamihira lived during the
(a) Maurya Period (b) Gupta Period (c) Nanda Period (d) Sunga Period Ans: (b)

467. Earlier mathematicians (i.e. those who came before medieval Indian mathematicians) had taught that ; who among the following proved that it was infinity?
(a) Aryabhatta (b) Bhaskara (c) Brahmagupta (d) Mahavira Ans: (b)

468. Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta Period?
(a) Saumilla (b) Sudraka (c) Shaunaka (d) Susruta Ans: (d)

469. Kapilavasthu is associated with
(a) Emperor Ashoka (b) Sri Krishnadeva Roya (c) Lord Mahavira (d) Lord Buddha Ans: (d)

470. The ninth incarnation (Avtar) of Vishnu was
(a) Parasurama (b) Buddha (c) Krishna (d) Rama Ans: (b)

471. ‘Ayurveda’ has its origin in
(a) Rig Veda (b) Sama Veda (c) Yajur Veda (d) Atharva Veda Ans: (d)

472. Who wrote ‘Kiratarjuniyam’?
(a) Bhasa (b) Bhartruhari (c) Bhavabhuthi (d) Bharavi Ans: (d)

473. The author of ‘Sivaje-Chinthamani, considered to be a Tamil epic was a
(a) Buddhist (b) Hindu (c) Jaina (d) Muslim Ans: (c)

474. Who worte “Kiratarjuniyam”?
(a) Bhas (b) Bhavabhuti (c) Bhartruhari (d) Bharavi

475. Who was the author of Amuktamalyada?
(a) Bhoja (b) Harshavardhana (c) Krishnadeva Roya (d) Amoghavarsha Ans: (c)

476. One of the founder kings of a ruling dynasty of North India elected by the people was
(a) Chandradeva of the Gahadavala dynasty (b) Gopala of the Pala dynasty
(c) Ajayaraj of the Chauhan dynasty (d) Jeja or Jejja of the Chandeka dynasty Ans: (b)

477. Two great Buddhist universities of Nalanda and Vikramshila were patronised by the
(a) Palas (b) Paramaras (c) Chandelas (d) All the above Ans: (a)

478. The Chahamana (or Chauhan) king who founded the city of Ajmer and made it his capital was
(a) Ajayaraj (b) Vigraharaj IV (c) Vigraharaj III (d) Prithviraj III Ans: (a)

479. Three most important cities associated with the Chandelas were
(a) Khajuraho, Mahoba (or Mahotsvanagar) and Kalanjar (b) Dhara, Kalanjar, and Chhatarpur
(c) Tripuri, Kalanjar and Khajuraho (d) Mahoba, Banda and Chhatarpur Ans: (a)

480. The temples of Khajuraho built by Chandela kings in the 11 th century are?
(a) Shaiva temples (b) Jain temples (c) Both (a) and (b) above (d) Buddhist, Jain and Shaiva temples Ans: (c)

481. Kalhana’s Rajatarangini is a work on the history of
(a) Kashmir (b) Malwa (c) Bengal (d) Gujarat Ans: (a)

482. The single most important factor responsible for the transformation of Ancient Indian society into medieval society was the
(a) practice of land grants (b) decline of trade (c) proliferation of castes (d) rigidity of the caste system Ans: (a)

483. India’s earliest contact with Islam was established through
(a) Turkish invasions of the 11th-12th centuries (b) Arab invasion of Sindh in the 7th century
(c) Sufi saints and Arab travellers (d) Arab merchants of Malabar coast Ans: (d)

484. Of the four main Chalukya dynasties of early medieval India Pulkesin II, who defeated Harsha, belonged to Chalukya dynasty of
(a) Anhilwad (Gujarat) (b) Badami or Vatapi (c) Vengi (d) Kalyani Ans: (b)

485. Most of the rock-cut caves, chaityas , monasteries, temples, etc. at Ajanta and Ellora were built during the period of
(a) Chalukyas of Badami (b) Rastrakutas of Manyakheda (c) Both (a) and (b) above (d) Imperial Guptas Ans: (c)

486. The capital of the Pallavas was
(a) Madurai (b) Mahabalipuram(c) Kanchi or Conjeevaram(d) Thanjavur Ans: (c)

487. The foundation of the Dravidian style of architecture in South India was laid by
(a) Pandyas (b) Pallavas (c) Cholas (d) Chalukyas of Kalyani Ans: (b)

488. The Pallava king responsible for carving the Rathas of Mahaballpuram was
(a) Simhavarma (b) Mahendravarman-I (c) Nandivaraman-II (d) Narsimhavarman Ans: (d)

489. The Cholas were the only known rulers in the history of India to have undertaken successful overseas naval expeditions. Who of the following Chola rulers successfully invaded Laccadives, Maldives, Sri Lanka and Sumatra?
(a) Parantaka-I (b) Rajaraja-I (c) Rajendra-I (d) Both (b) and (c) above Ans: (c)

490. The Chola king, who after successfully raiding Bengal took the title of Gangaikonda and also founded a new capital (Gangaikonda Cholapuram) was
(a) Rajaraja-I (b) Rajendra-I (c) Rajadhiraj-I (d) Rajendra-II Ans: (b)

491. The chief feature(s) of the Chola architecture was/were
(a) replacement of bricks by stone structure (b) massive vimanas or towers
(c) temples became vast complexes (d) spacious courtyards Ans: (b)

492. The masterpiece of Chola sculpture is the famous Nataraja or the Dancing Shiva image at
(a) Thanjavur (b) Chidambaram (c) Kalahasti (d) Sri Sailam Ans: (b)

493. A contemporary rival dynasty of the Cholas in South India was
(a) Chalukyas of Vengi (b) Pandyas of Madurai (c) Chalukyas of Kalyani (d) Cheras Ans: (c)

494. After the decline of the Chalukya kingdom of Kalyani at the close of the 12th and of the Chola kingdom at the beginning of the 13th century, the new kingdoms which arose in South India were
(a) Yadavas of Devagiri and Kakatiyas of Warangal (b) Hoysalas of Dwarsamudra and Pandyas of Madurai
(c) Both (a) and (b) above (d) Vijayanagar and Bahamani kingdoms Ans: (c)

495. The moat important current in the social life of early medieval India was/were
(a) assimilation of foreigners into the Hindu society as Rajputs (b) rigidity of the caste system
(c) birth, occupation or profession and place of residence as new determinants of caste (d) All the above Ans: (d)

496. The first one, among the following, to deal with music was
(a) Rig Veda (b) Yajur Veda (c) Sama Veda (d) Atharva Veda Ans: (c)

497. The name of the Indian Astronomer (who knew five astronomical systems), who lived in the 6th century was
(a) Varahamihira (b) Bhandarkar (c) Pujyapada (d) Prasastapada Ans: (a)

498. Banabhatta, a great scholar, lived during the reign of
(a) Ashoka (b) Harsha (c) Kanishka (d) Chandragupta II Ans: (b)

499. Which Avtar of Vishnu tricked Mahabali and claimed earth and heaven from him?
(a) Vaman (b) Narasimha (c) Matsya (d) Kurma Ans: (a)

500. The official language of the Mauryan Court was
(a) Magadhi (b) Prakrit (c) Mythili (d) Sanskrit Ans: (a)

Download PDF