500 MCQ On Medieval History

500 MCQ On Medieval History

500 MCQ on Medieval History

1. Todarmal is associated with the revenue system known as
(a) Kankut (b) Ghalla Bakshi (c) Zabti or Zabt (d) Nasaq Ans: (c)

2. The original name of Tansen, the greatest musician of the court of Akbar, was
(a) Makaranda Pandey (b) Ramatanu Pande (c) Haridas (d) Lal Kalawant Ans: (b)

3. Of the so-called ‘Nine Gems of the Court of Akbar’ the one who was a reputed poet of Hindi, was
(a) Abul Fazl (b) Faizi (c) Abdur Rahim Khan-i-Khana (d) Birbal Ans: (c)

4. The greatest historian of the reign of Akbar, who wrote Akbarnama and Ain-i-Akbari, was
(a) Nizamuddin Ahmad (b) Abdur Qadir Badauni (c) Abul Fazl (d) Abdas Khan Arwani Ans: (c)

5. Akbar granted the present site of Amritsar to the Sikh Guru
(a) Amar Das (b) Angad (c) Ram Das (d) Arjan Ans: (a)

6. Mansabdari System was founded by Akbar. The Mansabdars were
(a) military commanders (b) provincial governors (c) high civil and military officers d) all of the above Ans: (d)

7. The most important poet at the court of Mahmud of Ghazni, who wrote Shahnama and is regarded as
the “Immortal Homer of the East” was
(a) Utbi (b) Firdausi (c) Alberuni (d) Baihaqi Ans: (b)

8. During the course of his numerous invasions, Muhammad Ghori (Before his conquest in
the Second Battle of Tarain) was defeated by
(a) Chalukya king Bhima II of Gujarat (b) Prithviraja Chauhan III of Ajmer
(c) Both (a) and (b) above (d) (b) and the Chandela king Paramardi Ans: (c)

9. Muhammad Ghori laid the foundation of the Turkish Empire in India by defeating
(a) Prithviraj Chauhan in Second Battle of Tarain (b) Jayachanda in the Battle of Chandawar
(c) The Chandelas (d) Both (a) and (b) above Ans: (d)

10. It is said that Muhammad-bin-Bakhtiyar Khalji, one of the commanders of Muhammad Ghuri,
conquered Nadia (one of the capitals of Bengal) with only 18 horsemen. The king of Bengal who then fled
barefoot from his palace was
(a) Samantasena (b) Hemantasena (c) Ballalasena (d) Lakshamanasena Ans: (d)

11. The Buddhist universities of Nalanda and Vikramshila in Bihar were destroyed during the invasions
of
(a) Mahmud of Ghazni (b) Muhammad Ghori (c) Bakhtiyar Khalji (d) All Mardan Khalji Ans: (c)

12. The real founder of the Sultanate of Delhi and its first dynasty was
(a) Muhammad Ghuri (b) Qutub-ud-din-Aibak (c) Iltutmish (d) Balban Ans: (c)

13. From the point of view of the Turkish rule, the most important contribution of IItutmish was
(a) Establishment of dynastic rule (b) He was the first Muslim ruler in India to issue coins
(c) He made Delhi the capital of the Sultanate (d) He organised the Iqta System Ans: (d)

14. Raziya (the daughter of IItutmish) the only woman ruler in the history of Medieval India ascended
the throne with the support of
(a) the army (b) the nobility (c) the people of Delhi (d) All the above Ans: (d)

15. The first medieval ruler to propound the divine theory of Kingship was
(a) Iltutmish (b) Raziya (c) Balban (d) Alauddin Khalji Ans: (c)

16. The firat Sultan of Delhi to cross the Narmada and move to the south was
(a) Iltutmish (b) Balban (c) Alauddin Khalji (d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq Ans: (c)

17. The only known ruler in the history of India to have fixed the prices of different commodities, rigidly
enforced quality control and ensured easy availability of essential commodities was
(a) Iltutmish (b) Alauddin Khalji (c) Raziya (d) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq Ans: (b)

18. Alauddin Khalji rigidly enforced ‘market control’ or economic regulations for
(a) building up a large and contented army with small salaries
(b) the general welfare of the people (c) both (a) and (b) above
(d) curbing dishonest merchants and traders Ans: (c)

19. Muhammad-bin Tughluq transferred his capital from Delhi to Devagiri (which he named
Daulatabad) because
(a) Delhi was insecure on account of Mongol invasions (b) Devagiri was more centrally located
(c) from Devagiri he wanted to complete the conquest of the South (d) All the above Ans: (d)

20. The Sultan who completed the conquest of the South and broke the political barriers between the
North and the South was
(a) Alauddin Khalji (b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq (c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq (d) Firuz Tughluq Ans: (c)

21. The famous Moorish (from Morocco) traveller Ibn Batuta, who visited India recorded
his experiences in a book entitled Safarnama or Rehla, was appointed Qazi of Delhi by Sultan
(a) Mubarak Shah Khalji (b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq (c) Mohammad-bin-Tughluq (d) Firuz Tughluq Ans: (c)

22. The most important aspect of Sultan Flruz Tughluq’s constructive policy was
(a) opening of a large number of Karkhanas (b) the digging of canals and wells
(c) foundation of cities and construction of colleges, mosques, hospitals, etc. (d) promotion of horticulture Ans: (b)

23. Match the respective cities founded by the following Sultana of Delhi:
List-I List-II
(Sultans) (Cities)
A. Alauddin Khalji 1. Firuzabad
B. Ghiyasuddin Tughluq 2. Jaunpur
C. Muhammad-bin-Tughluq 3. Tughluqabad
D. Firuz Tughluq 4. Daulatabad
5. Siri
Codes: A B C D

(a) 5 3 4 1 & 2 (b) 2 1 3 4 & 5 (c) 2 3 1 4 & 5 (d) 5 2 3 1 & 4 Ans: (a)

24. The Sultan of Delhi who transferred two monolithic Mauryan pillars to Delhi to beautify his capital,
was
(a) Iltutmish (b) Alauddin Khalji (c) Firuz Tughluq (d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq Ans: (c)

25. Timur invaded India and ordered a general massacre of the people of Delhi during the reign of
(a) Nasir-ud-din Mahmud (b) Ghiyasuddin II (c) Abu Bakr (d) Alauddin Sikandar Ans: (a)

26. A ruling dynasty established in India at the instance of Timur was
(a) Saiyad (b) Lodi (c) Shahmir (d) Khalji Ans: (a)

27. The Akbar of Kashmir who reconstructed and rehabilitated all the temples and asked Jonaraja to
continue further Kalhana’s Rajatarangini was
(a) Sikandar (b) Shah Mir Samsuddin (c) Zain-ul-Abidin (d) Saifuddin Ans: (c)

28. The most decisive battle between the forces of Dara and Aurangzeb (in the war of Succession) was
fought at
(a) Dharmat (b) Samugarh (c) Deorai (d) Khajwa Ans: (b)

29. Assuming the title of Alamgir, Aurangzeb crowned himself as Emperor on July 21, 1658 at
(a) Agra (b) Aurangabad (c) Fatehpur Sikri (d) Delhi Ans: (d)

30. The famous Mughal General who conquered Assam, Chittagong, etc. in the north-east was
(a) Shaista Khan (b) Mir Jumla (c) Mirza Raja Jai Singh (d) Jaswant Singh Ans: (b)

31. Aurangzeb, in his attempt to annex Marwar to the Mughal empire, was involved in a 30-year war.
During these long years the most valiant struggle from the aide of Marwar was fought by
(a) Ajit Singh (b) Durgadas (c) Hadas of Bundi (d) Indra Singh Ans: (b)

32. The Sikh Guru executed by Aurangzeb after cruel torture was
(a) Har Rai (b) Har Krishan (c) Hargobind (d) Tegh Bahadur Ans: (d)

33. During the last 25 years of his reign, Aurangzeb was mainly involved in long-drawn Wars against
(a) Bijapur (b) Golcunda (c) Marathas (d) All the above Ans: (c)

34. Shivaji founded the Maratha kingdom by annexing the territories of
(a) Bijapur (b) Mughals (c) Both (a) and (b) above (d) Bijapur, Golcunda and the Mughals Ans: (c)

35. The liberal religion preached by the saints of Maharashtra and rigidly followed by Shivaji is known
as
(a) Desh Dharma (b) Maharashtra Dharma (c) Rashtra Dharma (d) Hindu Dharma Ans: (b)

36. The Mughal General, who decisively defeated Shivaji and forced him to conclude the Treaty of
Purandar, was
(a) Shaista Khan (b) Mirza Raja Jai Singh(c) Prince Muazzam (d) Dilir Khan Ans: (b)

37. The Maratha dominion of Shivaji was known as
(a) Swaraj b) Mulk-i-qadim c) Maharajya d) Maratha Rastra Ans: (a)

38. The Administrative Council of Shivaji was known as,
(a) Parishad (b) Mantriparishad (c) Ashtapradhan (d) Rajyaparishad Ans: (c)

39. Tarabai, who conducted the affairs of the Maratha government from 1700 to 1707 AD, was the widow
of the Maratha King
(a) Shambhaji (b) Shivaji II (c) Raja Ram (d) Shivaji III Ans: (c)

40. The Mughal government can be described as an/a
(a) Autocracy (b) Liberal monarchy (c) Centralised despotism (d) Absolute monarchy Ans: (c)

41. The Mughal troops were largely drawn from
(a) The Rajput Chiefs (b) Tributary Chiefs (c) Mansabdars (d) Central Contingents Ans: (c)

42. The Jagirdars during the Muhgal period were
(a) Mansabdars (b) Zamindars (c) All assignees of Jagirs (d) All the above Ans: (c)

43. Which of the following buildings at Fatehpur Sikri is known as Ibadatkhana where Akbar used to
hold religious discussions?
(a) Diwan-i-Aam (b) Diwan-i-Khas (c) Panch Mahal (d) Jami Masjid Ans: (b)

44. Nur Jehan is associated with the construction of
(a) Her husband’s tomb at Shahdara (Lahore) (b) Her father ltimad-ud-Daulah’s tomb at Agra
(c) Akbar’s tomb at Sikandra (Agra) (d) Both (a) and (b) Ans: (d)

45. Two marble masterpieces of the reign of Shah Jahan were
(a) Diwan-i-Khas and Musamman BuIj (Jasmine Palace at Agra)
(b) Pearl Mosque (Moti Masjid) and Taj Mahal (at Agra)
(c) Diwan-i-Aam and Shish Mahal (at Agra)
(d) Jami Masjid and Diwan-i-Khas (Shahjahanabad, Delhi) Ans: (b)

46. On the wall of which building built by Shah Jahan, is the following Persian couplet
inscribed “if there is paradise on earth, it is this, it is this, it is this”?
(a) Jasmine Palace (b) Moti Masjid (c) Diwan-i-Aam, Delhi (d) Diwan-i-Khas, Delhi Ans: (d)

47. The later Mughal King, popularly known as Shah-i-Bekhabar (the Headless King), was
(a) Bahadur Shah (b) Jahandar Shah (c) Muhammad Shah (d) Shah Alam I Ans: (a)

48. Two Sayid brothers Sayid Abdullah Khan and Sayid Hussan Ali Khan (who rose to become the king
makers during the later Mughal period) met their downfall during the reign of
(a) Farrukhsiyar (b) Rafi-ud-DaIjat (c) Rafi-ud-Daula (d) Muhammad Shah Ans: (d)

49. The famous Sikh leader Banda Bahadur was captured and executed during the reign of
the Mughal emperor? (a) Aurangzeb (b) Bahadur Shah I (c) Jahandar Shah (d) Farrukhsiyar Ans: (c)

50. Which Mugal emperor was a great musician, a great patron of Hindustani Music and
was popularly known as Rangila?
(a) Bahdur Shah I (b) Bahadur Shah II (c) Muhammad Shah (d) Ahmad Shah Ans: (c)

51. During the second decade of the 18th century numerous independent dynasties were founded in
different parts of India. The dynasty founded by Chin Qulich Khan (popularly known as Nizam-u1-
mulk) in the Deccan was known as
(a) Qutb Shahi (b) Asafjahi (c) Adil Shahi (d) Muhajamjahi Ans: (b)

52. The independent kingdom of Awadh ‘was founded by
(a) Saadat Khan (b) Safdar Jang (c) Shuja-ud-Daulah (d) Asaf-ud-Daulah Ans: (a)

53. The founder of the independent state of Bengal was
(a) Murshid Quli Khan (b) Alivardi Khan (c) Shuja-ud-Din (d) Sarfaraz Khan Ans: (a)

54. The Jat king of Bharatpur who is known as the ‘Plato of the Jat tribe’ and the ‘Jat Ulysses’ was
(a) Churaman (b) Gokula (c) Badan Singh (d) Suraj Mal Ans: (d)

55. Before the rise of Ranjit Singh to power, the Punjab was under the control of various
(a) Chiefs of Abmad Shah Abdali (b) Sikh Misls (military brotherhoods) (c) Maratha commanders (d)Sikh Sardars Ans: (b)

56. The Maratha Kingdom under the Peshwas was
(a) a loose federation (b) a military State (c) a confederacy (Mandala or Sangha) (d) a regency of thePeshwa Ans: (c)

57. The Peshwa’s Secretariat at Pune (Poona), the pivot of the Maratha government was known as
(a) Huzur Daftar (b) El Beriz Daftar (c) Chalte Dafter (d) Peshwa Dafter Ans: (a)

58. Who completed the Qutub Minar?
(a) Rajiya (b) Qutub-ud-din-Aibak (c) Iltutmish (d) Babar Ans: (c)

59. Which of the following are true about Shivaji?
1. He was a disciple of Ramdas Samarth. 2. He levied Chauth and Sardeshmukhi. 3. He became the Peshwa.
(a) I, II and III (b) II and III (c) I and II (d) III and I Ans: (c)

60. Defeated Humayun in the Battle of Kannauj (1540) also constructed the Purana Qila of New Delhi

(a) Adil Shah (b) Malik Kafur (c) Bin-Kasim (d) Sher Shah Suri Ans: (d)

61. The First Battle of Panipat (1526) was fought between
(a) Babar and Daulat Khan (b) Babar and Ibrahim Lodi (c) Babar and Alam Khan (d) Babar and Rana Sanga Ans: (b)

62. Akbar founded the Din-i-Ilahi primarily to
(a) Establish a national religion which would be acceptable to the Muslims and the Hindus
(b) Ensure racial and communal harmony (c) Found a religious institution
(d) Put an end to differences between Hindus and Muslims Ans: (a)

63. Match the following:
List-1 List-II
A. Qutub Minar 1. Muhammad Adil Shah
B. Gol Gumbj 2. Iltutmish
C. Buland Darwaja 3. Aurangzeb
D. Moti Masjid 4. Jahangir
5. Akbar
Codes:
A B C D

(a) 5 1 3 4 (b) 2 4 5 1 (c) 4 3 2 1 d) 2 1 5 3 Ans: (d)

64. The Battle of Haldighati (1576) was a fight between Rajput and Mughal forces. Who led the Mughal
forces?
(a) Man Singh (b) Jai Singh (c) Khurram (d) Akbar Ans: (d)

65. Name the Rajput General who bravely fought the Battle of Khanwa before losing to Babar.
(a) Rana Man Singh (b) Raja Jai Singh (c) Rana Sanga (d) Rana Pratap Ans: (c)

66. Defeat in the Battle of Talikota saw the downfall of which empire
(a) Ahmednagar (b) Vijaynagar (c) Chola (d) Rashtrakuta Ans: (b)

67. Babar came to India originally from
(a) Khiva (b) Ferghana (c) Khorasan (d) Seistan Ans: (b)

68. The medieval ruler who was the first to establish a ministry of agriculture was
(a) Alatiddin Khalji (b) Mohammad-bin Tughluq (c) Sher Shah (d) Akbar Ans: (c)

69. At the time, when Nadir Shah attacked Delhi, the Mughal Emperor was
(a) Ahmad Shah (b) Muhammad Shah (c) Bahadur Shah(d) Shah Alam Ans: (b)

70. Consider the following statements regarding the Vijayanagar empire:
1. It was named after the city of Vijayanagara.
2. Krishnadeva Raya was the greatest of all the Vijayanagar rulers.
3. Kings of Vijayanagar ruled on behalf of Shaivite deity Virupaksha.
4. Vijayanagar empire successfully resisted the march of the Delhi Sultans to the south.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 3 (b) 1, 2 and 3 (c) 1, 2 and 4 (d) 2, 3 and 4 Ans: (b)

71. The founder of the Pala dynasty of Bengal was
(a) Gopala (b) Dharmapala (c) Devapala (d) Mahipala Ans: (a)

72. The first Muslim ruler to introduce the system of price control was
(a) Alauddin Khalji (b) Jalaluddin Khalji (c) Balban (d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq Ans: (a)

73. Alberuni came to India along with
(a) Mahmud Ghazni (b) Muhammad-bin-Qasim (c) Muhammad Ghuri (d) Timur Ans: (a)

74. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Ziauddin Barni – Tarikh-i-Muhammadi (b) Amir Khusrao – Tabqt-i-Nasiri
(c) Ibn Batuta – Fatwa-i-Jahandari (d) Shams-i-Siraj Afif – Tarikh-i-Feroze Shahi Ans: (d)

75. Consider the following statements: In the reign of Jahangir, Kandahar could not be recaptured due to
1. Inefficiency of Mughal Army 2. Refusal of Khurram to proceed to that place
3. Difficulties in organising an expedition 4. Severe cold in Afghanistan
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2, and 3 (b) 2, 3 and 4 (c) 1 and 4 (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ans: (b)

76. Who among the following Sultana wall advised by Qazi Mughiauddin to act according
to the laws of Shariat, but the Sultan rejected his advice?
(a) Jalaluddin Khalji (b) Alauddin Khalji (c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq (d) Firuz Tughluq Ans: (b)

77. Match List-1 with List-2 and select the correct answer using the codes given below the
lists:
List-1 List-2
(Name) (Work)
A. Abdul Hamid 1. Akbar Nama
B. Abul Fazl2. Muntakhabut Tawarikh
C. Badauni 3. Tabaqat-i-Akbari
D. Nizamuddin Ahmad 4. Badshahnama
Codes: A B C D
(a) 4 1 3 2 (b) 1 4 2 3 (c) 1 4 3 2 (d) 4 1 2 3 Ans: (a)

78. Dhrupad Dhamar style of singing was started by
(a) Vishnu Digambar Paluskar (b) Tansen (c) Amir Khusrau (d) Raja Man Singh Tomar Ans: (a)

79. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the
lists:
List-I List-II
A. Ibadatkhana 1. Kutub-ud-din Aibak
B. Jama Masjid of Delhi 2. Rana Kumbha
C. Adhai Din Ka Jhompada 3. Shah Jahan
D. Vijay Stambha of Chittor 4. Mehmud Begda
5. Akbar
Codes:
A B C D

(a) 5 3 1 2 (b) 5 3 4 2 (c) 2 4 5 1 (d) 3 5 1 4 Ans: (a)

80. The rockcut temples of Mahabalipuram were built under the patronage of the
(a) Chola Kings (b) Pallava Kings (c) Pandya Kings(d) Satavahana Kings Ans: (b)

81. ‘Sufi Sect’ originated and developed in
(a) Islam (b) Christianity (c) Hinduism (d) Zoroastrianism Ans: (a)

82. The earnings of the kings in the Medieval age were mostly derived from
(a) Offerings made at the temples (b) Trade (c) Land revenue (d) Industrial production Ans: (c)

83. “Mansabdars” in Mughal period were
(a) Landlords and zamindars (b) Officials of the state
(c) Those who had to give revenue (d) Revenue collectors Ans: (a)

84. The purpose of Mahmud Ghaznavi’s attack on India was
(a) to plunder the wealth of India (b) to spread Islam in India
(c) to rule over the territories of India (d) None of these Ans: (a)

85. The sculpture with the three faces of Brahma, Vishnu and Mahesh known as “Trimurti” appears in
(a) Ajanta Caves (b) Elephanta Caves (c) Ellora Caves (d) Kalva Caves Ans: (b)

86. During the Aurangzeb’s reign, which of the following were not included in his government?
(a) Rajputs(b) Marathas (c) Pathans (d) All of these Ans: (b)

87. What was the important reason for fall of Vijayanagar Empire?
(a) Unity among the Muslim rulers (b) Internal instability and weakness of Princes
(c) Moplah’s rebellion (d) Economic bankruptcy Ans: (a)

88. Who was the famous Deccan Hindu king whose fleet crossed the Bay of Bengal with an army and
conquered a number of states in Sumatra, Java and Malaysia?
(a) Rajendra Chola (b) Rajaraja I (c) Pulakesin (d) Mahipala II Ans: (a)

89. Which one of the following was the cause of disintegration of the Mughal Empire?
(a) War of succession among sons of Aurangzeb
(b) Attacks of Nadir Shah and Ahmad Shah Abdali
(c) Revolts of various communities like Jats, Sikhs, Rajputs etc.
(d) All of the above mentioned factors contributed to the downfall of the Mughal Empire. Ans: (d)

90. Sultanates of Delhi have taken which of the following in their buildings from the ancient architecture?
(a) Mehrab (b) Arched openings (c) Decoration figures d) Gumbaj Ans: (b)

91. Who were ‘Jagirdars’ during the reign of Akbar?
(a) Large estate owners (b) Officials of state who were given jagir’ in place of cash pay
(c) Revenue collectors (d) Autonomous rulers under Akbar Ans: (a)

92. Which statement about Amir Khusrao is not true?
(a) He was a great poet. (b) He was a great historian.
(c) He wrote poetry in Hindi and Urdu. (d) He worked for the Hindu-Muslim unity Ans: (d)

93. Which of the following features are associated with the architecture of Tughluq
period? Select the correct answer using the codes given below the features.
1. Sloping walls 2. Deliberate attempt to combine the principles of the arch, the lintel and the beam in the
buildings. 3. Placing the buildings especially the tombs on a high platform.
(a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 (c) 1 and 3 (d) 2 and 3 Ans: (b)

94. Who among the following was known as a “Nirguna” reformer?
a) Chaitanya b) Surdas c) Kabir d) Tulsidas Ans: (c)

95. When Mahmud Ghazni  was invaded Somnath, the ruler of Gujarata was

(a) Mularaja (b) Bhima I (c) Jayasimha Siddharaja (d) Bhima II Ans: (d)

96. Malik Muhammad Jayasi has written an epic, Padmavat, relating to king Ratan Singh
and his queen Padmini of (a) Marwar (b) Malwa (c) Ranathambhor (d) Mewar Ans: (d)

97. Alauddin Khalji’s commander who led the campaign to South India was
(a) Alpkhan (b) Ulugh Khan (c) Nusarat Khan (d) Malik Kafur Ans: (d)

98. The medieval Indian Sultan who has been called the “Prince of ‘Moneyera” is
(a) Akbar (b) Sher Shah Suri (c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq (d) Alauddin Khalji Ans: (c)

99. The medieval Hindu ruler who was a contemporary of Akbar, and took the title of Vikramaditya was
(a) Rana Pratap (of Mewar) (b) Sadasiva Raya (of Vijayanagar)
(c) Raja Man Singh (of Amber) (d) Hemachandra (Hemu) Ans: (d)

100. The only Sultan of Delhi to conquer Chittor, the capital of Mewar was
(a) Iltutmish (b) Balban (c) Alauddin Khalji (d) Sikandar Lodhi Ans: (c)

101. The first known ruler to introduce canal irrigation in India was
(a) Krishnadevaraya (b) Firuz Tughluq (c) Akbar (d) Tipu Sultan Ans: (b)

102. The diary of Athanasius (Afanasi) Nikitin, the first Russian traveller to India, is entitled
(a) A passage to India (b) The land of miracles
c) The journey beyond the three seas (d) Travel to the land of honey and gold Ans: (c)

103. Two major crops introduced in India during the Mughal period were
(a) Millet and Groundnut (b) Potato and Mustard
(c) Tobacco and Maize (d) Indigo and Maize Ans: (c)

104. The medieval Indian Muslim poet, historian and musician who called himself ‘a parrot of India’ was
(a) Mulla Daud (b) Malik Muhammad Jayasi (c) Tansen (d) Amir Khusrau Ans: (d)

105. The Mughal empire reached its maximum territorial extent during the reign of
(a) Akbar (b) Shah Jahan (c) Aurangzeb (d) Bahadur Shah I Ans: (c)

106. The second founder of the Maratha Kingdom was
(a) Tarabai (b) Peshwa Balaji Vishwanath (c) Peshwa Bajirao (d) Shahu Ans: (b)

107. The Nawab of Awadh who permanently transferred his capital from Faizabad to Lucknow was
(a) Safdar Jang (b) Shuja-ud-Daula (c) Asaf-ud-Daula (d) Saadat Khan Ans: (c)

108. Though endowed with extraordinary intellect and industry, he lacked practical judgement and
common sense. Who is referred to in the above statement.
(a) Babar (b) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq (c) Ibrahim Lodi (d) Balban Ans: (b)

109. The Sultanate of Delhi reached the height of its power during the reign of
(a) Balban (b) Alauddin Khalji(c) Firuz Tughluq (d) Raziya Ans: (b)

110. The Brahmin minister of Shambhaji (Son and Successor of Shivaji) upon whom he invested the title
of ‘Pinnacle of Poets’ was
(a) Kavi Kalash (b) Kavindra Acharya (c) Kavi Bhusan (d) Kavi Martanda Ans: (a)

111. The. voluminous compositions attributed to Guru Gobind Singh (the last Sikh Guru) are collectively
known as
(a) Dasam (Padshah Ka) Granth (b) Apni Katha (c) Baichitra Natak (d) Gyan Prabodh Ans: (c)

112. Sundar Vilas is the work of a famous Bhakti Saint
(a) Ramananda (b) Guru Nanak (c) Dadu (d) Tukaram Ans: (c)

113. The ruler of Gujarat, who formed an alliance with Egypt and Turkey against the Portuguese in
India, was
(a) Ahmad Shah I (b) Mahmud (Shah I) Begarha (c) Muzaffar Shah II (d) Bahadur Shah Ans: (b)

114. Rana Kumbha built the famous ‘Tower of Victory’ or Kirtistambha at Chittoor in commemoration
of his victory against (a) Gujarat (b) Malwa (c) Marwarj (d) Nagaur Ans: (b)

115. In medieval India the state derived the highest income from?
(a) Jeziah (b) Land Revenue (c) Trade and Transit Duties (d) War Booty Ans: (b)

116. The Sultan of the Sultanate of Delhi, who transferred his capital from Delhi to Agra, was
(a) Khizr Khan (b) Bahlul Lodi (c) Sikandar Lodi (d) Ibrahim Lodi Ans: (c)

117. The oldest specimens of poetry in the Punjabi language are devotional compositions attributed to
(a) Guru Nanak (b) Baba Farid (c) Guru Angad(d) Guru Tegh Bahadur Ans: (b)

118. Sufism the liberal and mystic movement of Islam, reached India in the ____ century?
(a) 11th (b) 12th (c) 14th (d) 13 th Ans: (a)

119. The Sufi Saint, contemporary of Prithviraj Chauhan, was
(a) Khwaja Muinuddin Chisti (b) Sheikh Salim Chisti (c) Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya (d) Baba FaridAns: (a)

120. Different Sufi schools or orders in India were known as
(a) Khangahs (b) Qalandars (c) Silsilahs (d) Darveshs Ans: (c)

121. The earliest Sufi order to arrive in India was
(a) Chisti (b) Suhrawardy (c) Qadiri (d) Naqshbandi Ans: (a)

122. Sankardeva was a great bhakti saint of
(a) Bengal (b) Maharashtra (c) Gujarat (d) Assam Ans: (d)

123. The Pandharpur Movement is associated with the Bhakti Movement of
(a) Assam (b) Maharashtra (c) Bengal (d) Both (a) and (c) Ans: (b)

124. The most important saint of the Bhakti Movement in Maharashtra who was born at Satara and is
said to have died in Punjab, was
(a) Jnanesvar (b) Namadeva c) Tukaram (d) Guru Ramdas Ans: (b)

125. Kabir was contemporary of
(a) Guru Nanak (b) Sultan Sikandar Lodhi (c) Both (a) and (b) above (d) Babar Ans: (c)

126. Harihara and Bukka, the founders of the empire of Vijayanagar, named their dynasty As
(a) Sangama (b) Saluva (c) Tuluva (d) Aravidu Ans: (a)

127. The founder of the Bahamani Kingdom was
(a) Alauddin Hasan Bahaman Shah (b) Mohammad Shah I (c) Ahmad Shah (d) Firuz Shah Ans: (a)

128. The first capital of the Bahamani Kingdom was
(a) Gulbarga (b) Bidar (c) Daulatabad (d) Golcunda Ans: (a)

129. The Vijayanagar and the Bahamani Kingdoms fought relentlessly throughout the period of their
existence for the possession of
(a) Goa (b) Goa, Dabhol and Chaul (c) Telengana (d) Raichur Doab Ans: (d)

130. The city of Vijayanagar (Now known as Hampi) was situated on the northern bank of the river
(a) Krishna (b) Tungabhadra (c) Kaveri (d) Godavari Ans: (b)

131. The greatest ruler in the history of Vijayanagar was?
(a) Deva Raya II (b) Saluva Narsimha (c) Krishnadeva Raya (d) Achyutdeva Raya Ans: (c)

132. The Vijayanagar king who wrote a work ‘Amuktamalayada’ on the lines of kautilya’s Arthashastra,was
(a) Deva Raya II (b) Vira Narsimha (c) Sri Ranga II (d) Krishnadeva Raya Ans: (d)

133. The Ashtadiggajas at the court of Krishnadeva Raya were
(a) eight great ministers like the Maratha Astapradhans (b) eight great musicians
(c) eight great scholars of Telugu literature (d) eight great Nayaks of the Empire of Vijayanagar Ans: (c)

134. Babar’s autobiography, called Tuzuk-i-Baburi or Baburnaman, which is reckoned among “the most
enthralling and romantic works in the literature of all times” is written in
(a) Arabic (b) Persian (c) Turki (d) Urdu Ans: (c)

135. Humayun lost the Mughal Empire to Sher Shah Suri finally In the battle of
(a) Chunar (b) Chausa (c) Ghagra (d) Kannauj Ans: (d)

136. Which of the following measures of Sher Shah Suri greatly helped in the promotion of trade and
commerce?
(a) He got many important roads built (b) The roads were very safe
(c) He abolished all internal duties and taxes were levied only at the points of import and sales
(d) He built several sarais on the highways Ans: (c)

137. The longest road built by Sher Shah, known as Sarak-I-Azam (currently known as GT Road or Sher
Shah Suri Road) ran from the Indus in the North-West to
(a) Calcutta (b) Dacca (c) Malda (d) Sonargaon Ans: (d)

138. Sher Shah’s mausoleum is at Sasaram in Blhar but he died at
(a) Delhi (b) Agra (c) Chunar (d) Kalanjar Ans: (d)

139. Hemu, whom Akbar defeated In the Second Battle of Panipat (1556), was
(a) Minister of Sikandar Shah Suri (b) Minister of Muhammad Adil Shah (c) Ruler of Rewari
(d) Prime Minister of Rana Udai Singh of Mewar Ans: (b)

140. After the devastation of the city of Vljayanagar In 1565, the capital of the empire was shifted to
(a) Penukonda (b) Chandragiri (c) Mysore (d) Gingee Ans: (a)

141. The Portuguese under the leadership of Vasco da Gama in 1498 first landed at
(a) Cochin (b) Calicut (c) Quilon (d) Pulicut Ans: (b)

142. The Portuguese gained a stronghold in India after defeating the Zamorln of Calicut. The word
Zamorin stands for (a) King (b) Warlord (c) Sealord (d) Admiral Ans: (c)

143. Who of the following Portuguese Is regarded as a ‘monster in human disguise’ and the one who had
no bowels of compassion? (a) Vasco da Gama (b) Albuquerque (c) Almeida (d) Joao de Castro Ans: (a)

144. Who of the following Portuguese Viceroys in India captured Goa (1510) from the Adil Shahi Sultan
of Bijapur and made it the headquarters of the Protuguese government in India?
(a) Albuquerque (b) Almeida (c) Joao De Castro(d) Dom Luiz De Atayde Ans: (a)

145. The Portuguese naval monopoly In the Indian waters was shattered by the
(a) Dutch (b) English (c) French (d) Both (a) and (b) above Ans: (a)

146. When Chittor was captured by Akbar (1558), the Rana of Mewar was
(a) Rana Udai Singh (b) Rana Pratap c) Rana Kumbha (d) Rana Amar Singh Ans: (a)

147. In the Battle of Haldighati the Mughal troops were commanded by
(a) Asaf khan (b) Raja Man Singh of Amber (c) Qazi Khan (d) Todar Mal Ans: (b)

148. After the Call of Chittor, the city which became the capital of Mewar was
(a) Merta (b) Kumbhalgarh (c) Mandalgarh (d) Udaipur Ans: (d)

149. Two women who, while conducting the affairs of their states faced Akbar’s wars of
conquest were Rani Durgawati and Chand Bibi (or Sultana), respectively of
(a) Jaisalmer and Khandesh (b) Malwa and Gujarat (c) Gondwana and Ahmadnagar (d) Ranathambhor
and Khandesh Ans: (c)

150. Akbar’s concept of Sulh-i-kul (or Qul) means
(a) friendship and goodwill to all (b) common brotherhood
(c) fraternity and friendship (d) harmony and peace to all Ans: (d)

 

 

151. Which of the following statements correctly describes the real spirit of Din-i-illahi?
(a) It was an attempt towards founding a universal religion
(b) It possessed the excellence of all the existing creeds but defects of none
(c) It was a concept of common citizenship of the people of common faith
(d) It was founded to instil intense loyalty to the emperor Ans: (b)

152. Akbar had incorporated some principles of social reforms in the Din-i-illahi. Which of the following
social reforms did not form part of Din-i- illahi?
(a) Remarriage of widows (b) Prohibition of child marriage
(c) Monogamy (d) Rejection of seclusion of women Ans: (d)

153. Akbar’a son and successor Salim, on becoming the emperor, assumed the name of
(a) Jahangir (b) Jahangir Alampanah (c) Jahangir Alamgir (d) Nuruddin Muhammad Jahangir Ans: (d)

154. The Mughal queen, whose name was inscribed on the coins and on all royal farmans as well as
attached to the imperial signature was
(a) Jodha Bai (b) Nur Jahan (c) Mumtaz Mahal (d) Ladli Begum Ans: (b)

155. The first martyrdom in Sikh history in the reign of Jahangir was of
(a) Guru Ram Das (b) Guru Tegh Bahadur (c) Guru Angad (d) Guru Arjan Ans: (d)

156. An ambassador of the British King James I, who secured favourable privileges for the East India
Company from Emperor Jahangir, was
(a) Hawkins(b) Henry Middleton(c) Thomas Roe(d) Josiah Child Ans: (c)

157. Mughal painting reached its zenith during the reign of
(a) Akbar (b) Jahangir (c) Both (a) and (b) above (d) Shah Jahan Ans: (b)

158. The most important political gain to the Mughals during the reign of Shah Jahan was
(a) annexation of Ahmadnagar (b) treaties with Bijapur and Golcunda (c) both (a) and (b) above
(d) expulsion of the Portuguese from Hughli Ans: (c)

159. The son of Shah Jahan , who studied the New Testament, the writings of the Muslim suns, the
Vedanta philosophy, Upaniahadas, etc. and sought to find a meeting point between Hinduism and Islam, was
(a) Dara Shukoh (b) Murad (c) Aurangzeb (d) Shuja Ans: (a)

160. The only Hindu noble at the court of Akbar to accept the Din-illahi was
(a) Man Singh (b) Todar Mal (c) Birbal (d) Bhagwan Das Ans: (c)

161. The last great royal patrons of Buddhism in India were the
(a) Palas (b) Gurjar Pratiharas (c) Paramaras (d) Sena Ans: (a)

162. The Pallava ruler who built the famous Kailash temple at Kanchi and the Shore temple at
Mahabalipuram was (a) Narsimhavarman II (b) Parmesvarvarman I (c) Mahendra Varman I (d)
Narsimhavarman Ans: (a)

163. The great religious thinker and philosopher Shankaracharya was born in Kerala at
(a) Keladi (b) Quilon (c) Trivandrum (d) Calicut Ans: (a)

164. Which of the following was defended by Chand Bibi against the Mughals?
(a) Bijapur (b) Berar (c) Ahmednagar (d) Bedar Ans: (c)

165. Who was the Mughal Prince who was well-versed in Arabic, Persian and Sanakrit?
(a) Prince Akbar (b) Prince Salim (c) Prince Sulaiman Shukoh (d) Prince Dara Shukoh Ans: (d)

166. In whose reign did the Mughal painting reach its zenith?
(a) Jahangir (b) Akbar (c) Shah Jahan (d) Humayun Ans: (a)

167. What is the correct chronological sequence of the later Mughal emperors?
1. Bahadur Shah-I 2. Farrukhsiyar 3. Muhammad Shah 4. Jahandar Shah
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 1. 2; 3, 4 (b) 1, 4, 2, 3 (c) 1, 3, 4, 2 (d) 4, 1, 2, 3 Ans: (b)

168. The well-known painting showing the arrival at the Mughal Court of the great singer Tansen
exhibits
(a) The Persian Style (b) Gandhara Style (c) Hindu Style (d) The fusion of the Mughal and Hindu Styles
Ans: (d)

169. The original name of Balban was
(a) Zia-ud-Din (b) Ala-ud-Din (c) Muhammad (d) Ulugh Khan Ans: (d)

170. Ghazni was a small principality in (a) Mongolia (b) Turkey (c) Persia (d) Afghanistan Ans: (d)

171. Who was the author of Kitab-ul-Hind?
(a) Abu Said (b) Abul Fazl (c) Firadausi (d) AI-Beruni Ans: (d)

172. In 1206 AD Muhammad of Ghuri was killed at
(a) Kabul (b) Damayak (c) Ajmer (d) Tarain Ans: (b)

173. Who is known as the “Slave of a slave”?
(a) MUhammad-bin-Qasim (b) Mahmud of Ghazni (c) Iltutmish (d) Qutub-ud-din-Aibak Ans: (c)

174. Who was the first Sultan of Delhi to issue regular currency and to declare Delhi as the capital of his
empire?
(a) Balban (b) Aram Shah (c) Nasiruddin Mahmood (d) Iltutmish Ans: (d)

175. Who among the following came to India at the instance of Sultan Mahmud of Ghazni?
(a) Al-Masudi (b) Al-Beruni (c) SuIaiman (d) Abdul Haq Ans: (b)

176. Timur’s invasion has taken place during the reign of
(a) Abu Bakr Tughluq (b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq (c) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq (d) Nasiruddin Mahmud Tughluq
Ans: (d)

177. Which Sultan of Delhi died while playing the chaugon (Polo)?
(a) Qutub-ud-din Aibak (b) Ghiyasuddin Balban (c) Samsuddin Iltutmish (d) Nasiruddin Mahmood Ans: (a)

178. Ayagara in Vijayanagar were
(a) Adiministrators of Nadus (b) Governors of Provinces (c) Administrators of Kottams (d) Village functionaries Ans: (d)

179. Who was the author of Amuktamalyada?
(a) Bhoja (b) Harshavardhana (c) Krishnadeva Raya (d) Amoghavarsha Ans: (c)

180. Which monarch called himself as the second Alexander?
(a) Akbar (b) Samudra Gupta (c) Alauddin Khalji (d) Chandra Gupta II Ans: (c)

181. The state-promoted canal irrigation system was initiated by
(a) Alauddin Khalji (b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq (c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq(d) Firuz Tughluq Ans: (b)

182. The most learned medieval Muslim ruler who was well versed in various, branches of learning
including astronomy, mathematics and medicine was
(a) Sikandar Lodhi (b) IItutmish(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq (d) Alauddin Khalji Ans: (c)

183. The largest administrative division in the Vijayanagar empire was
(a) Nadu (b) Mandalam (c) Rajya (d) Kottam Ans: (b)

184. The term Iqta means
(a) assignments of land as reward of pension(b) revenue assignment of a particular area in lieu of cash salary
(c) an administrative grant or relief (d) a unit of local government Ans: (b)

185. The first Sultan to adopt the principle of measurement of cultivable land for determining the land
revenue was
(a) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq (b) Iltutmish (c) Alauddin Khalji (d) Balban Ans: (c)

186. Who from among the following was the founder of Bahmani kingdom in the Deccan?
(a) Mahmud Gawan (b) Hasan Gangu (c) Sikandar Shah (d) Malik Ambar Ans: (b)

187. The rulers of the Lodhi dynasty were
(a) Turks settled in Afghanistan (b) Pure Turks (c) Pure Afghan (d) Timurid Turks Ans: (c)

188. The Nobility of the Delhi Sultanate was largely composed of
(a) Afghans (b) Arabs (c) Turks (d) Composite elements Ans: (c)

189. The largest standing army of the Delhi Sultanate directly paid by the State was created by
(a) Balban (b) Iltutmish (c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq (d) Alauddin Khalji Ans: (d)

190. The Mongols appeared for the first time on the banks of the Indus during the rule of
(a) Raziya (b) Balban (c) Iltutmish (d) Qutub-ud-din Aibak Ans: (c)

191. The main aim of the attacks of Muhammad-bin-Tughluq in south India was
(a) extension of the empire (b) plunder of wealth (c) propagation of the Muslim culture in South India
(d) to compel the rulers of South India to accept the sovereignty of the Delhi Sultanate Ans: (a)

192. Who among the following founded the city of Ahmedabad?
(a) Muzaffar Shah II (b) Ahmad Shah (c) Qutub-ud-din Ahmad Shah (d) Muhammad I Begarha Ans: (b)

193. Vljayanagar was founded on the southern bank of the river
(a) Godavari (b) Krishna (c) Narmada (d) Tungabhadra Ans: (d)

194. Who was the founder of Aravidu dynasty of the Vijayanagar Empire?
(a) Tirumala (b) Sadasiva Raya (c) Rama Raya (d) Bukka Ans: (a)

195. What was the capital of Bahmani Kingdom?
(a) Warangal (b) Gulbarga (c) Devagiri (d) Ellichpur Ans: (b)

196. Minhaj-ua-Siraj was a
(a) poet (b) musician (c) historian (d) merchant Ans: (c)

197. The city of Ajmer was founded by
(a) Sindhuraja (b) Ajayaraja (c) Bhoja (d) Vigraharaja Ans: (b)

198. Who was the patron deity of Vijayanagar?
(a) Virupaksha (b) Narasimha (c) Vittalaswamy(d) Venugoplal swam yAns: (a)

199. What was the bone of contention between Vijayanagar and the Bahmani Kingdoms?
(a) Krishna Delta (b) Raichur Doab (c) Godavari Delta (d) Telangana Ans: (b)

200. Which among the following was the most appropriate cause for the failure of Raziya?
(a) Her sex (b) Her intention to be the ruler not only in name but also in fact
(c) Her unpopularity with the people of Delhi (d) Her incompetence Ans: (b)

201.Who were the Yaminis? (a) Khaljis (b) Ghurids (c) Ghaznavids (d) Tughluqs Ans: (c)

202.What is meant by “The Forty” or “Chalisa”?
(a) The cream of Afghan nobles (b) The pick of the intellectuals among the Khaljis
(c) The select body of the Turkish Aristocracy (d) The ulema or the Muslim divines Ans: (c)

203.Who were called the New Muslims?
(a) Hindu converts to Islam (b) Mongol converts to Islam
(c) Turkish converts to Islam (d) Persian converts to Islam Ans: (b)

204.Who was the founder of Srivaishnava sect?
(a) Nathamuni (b) Uyyakondar (c) Yamunacharya (d) Ramanuja Ans: (d)

205.What do you consider to be the least important cause for Alauddin’s south Indian campaigns?
(a) Political condition of South India (b) Imperialism (c) Fabulous wealth (d) Religion Ans: (d)

206.What was the religion of Malik Kafur before he entered the service of Alauddin?
(a) Zoroastrianism (b) Hinduism (c) Buddhism (d) Jainism Ans: (b)

207.What was the most important cause of the invasion of Ghazni Mahmud?
(a) To destroy idolatory (b) To gain possession of the wealth of India
(c) To spread Islam into India (d) To establish a Muslim state in India Ans: (b)

208. To which race did Mahmud of Ghazni belong?
(a) Arab (b) Afghan (c) Mongol (d) Turk Ans: (b)

209. Under the Mughala the Governor was popularly known as
a) Subahdar b) Wazir c) Vakil d) Faujdar Ans: (a)

210. In the Mughal period the registers of the agricultural lands were maintained by
(a) Kotwal (b) Qanungo (c) Amin (d) Krori Ans: (b)

211. The Jizya was (a) A customs duty (b) Tax on silk products (c) Poll-tax (d) Tax on salt Ans: (c)

212. Under the Mughals the jizya was collected from
(a) Persians (b) Muhammadans (c) Hindus (d) Foreign visitors Ans: (c)

213. During the Mughal period Polaj was the
(a) land annually cultivated (b) land left fallow (c) land uncultivated (d) barren land Ans: (a)

214. Under the Mughal rule the judicial service was formed by
(a) Vakil (b) Diwan (c) Kazis (d) Mansabdars Ans: (c)

215. Under the Mughala, in urban area the judicial powers were exercised by
(a) Kazis (b) Faujdar (c) Kotwal (d) Wazir Ans: (c)

216. Under the Mughals the Commander-in-Chief of the Army was
(a) The crown prince (b) Mansabdar (c) Emperor (d) Zamindar Ans: (c)

217. The troops provided by the Mansabdars was chiefly
(a) cavalry (b) infantry (c) artillery (d) navy Ans: (a)

218. Under the Mughals ____ was administered as a department of the household.
(a) infantry (b) cavalry (c) artillery (d) navy Ans: (c)

219. In India artillery was first used in the battle of
(a) Panipat in 1526 (b) Talikot (c) Sialkot (d) Khanwa Ans: (a)

220. In India artillery was first used by
(a) Balban (b) Babar (c) Humayun (d) Akbar Ans: (b)

221. In Mansabdari system the Commander-in-Chief of the Army was
(a) Mansabdar (b) Emperor (c) Prince (d) Dah Hazari Ans: (b)

222. During the Mughal rule in India tobacco was first cultivated in
(a) Madras (b) Gujarat (c) Delhi (d) Calcutta Ans: (b)

223. Tobacco was introduced in India by the
(a) French (b) Portuguese (c) English (d) Arabs Ans: (b)

224. The Mughals imported fruits from
(a) Samarkand (b) Arabia (c) Kabul (d) Portugal Ans: (a)

225. During Mughal rule, excellent cotton goods were woven in which one of the following centres?
(a) Agra (b) Surat (c) Delhi (d) Calcutta Ans: (a)

226. The main outlet for foreign trade during Akbar’s reign was the port of
(a) Karachi (b) Calcutta (c) Surat (d) Bombay Ans: (c)

227. Under the Mughals one of the main imports was
(a) pepper (b) raw silk (c) cotton (d) opium Ans: (b)

228. To bring Hindu-Muslim unity, Akbar
(a) encouraged cow-killing (b) prohibited cow-killing
(c) taxed cow-killing (d) remained silent to cow-killing Ans: (b)

229. Babarnama was written by
(a) Humayun (b) Babar (c) Abul Fazl (d) Akbar Ans: (b)

230. The Upanishadas were translated into Persian by
(a) Prince Shuja (b) Prince Murad (c) Prince Dara Shukoh (d) Prince Khusru Ans: (c)

231. Humayunnama was written by
(a) Princess Gulbadan Begum (b) Salima Sultan (c) Jahangir (d) Jahanara Begum Ans: (a)

232. Prince Dara Shukoh was the son of
(a) Humayun (b) Akbar (c) Jahangir (d) Shah Jahan Ans: (d)

233. The art of painting in the Mughal age was ___ in origin.
(a) Persian (b) Hindu (c) French (d) Afghan Ans: (a)

234. The Mughal School of Painting was interested in portraying
(a) Mughal court (b) Domestic subjects (c) Scenes from the Indian classics (d) The scenes of their
motherland
Ans: (a)

235. The Jahangir Mahal at Agra was bunt by
(a) Jahangir (b) Shah Jahan (c) Akbar (d) Aurangzeb Ans: (c)

236. Jama Masjid at Delhi was bunt by
(a) Humayun (b) Sher Shah (c) Shah Jahan (d) Aurangzeb Ans: (c)

237. _____built by Shah Jahan is one of the unrivalled beauties of the world.
(a) Pearl Mosque (b) Jama Masjid (c) Taj Mahal (d) The Palace at Kabul Ans: (c)

238. _____was the first Mughal Emperor to acquire Koh-i-noor diamond
(a) Humayun (b) Akbar (c) Jahangir (d) Shah Jahan Ans: (a)

239. The Peacock throne was bunt by
(a) Babar (b) Humayun (c) Akbar (d) Shah Jahan Ans: (d)

240. Koh-i-noor diamond was presented to Aurangzeb by
(a) Mirkasim (b) Mir Jumla (c) Shivaji (d) Shah Jahan Ans: (b)

241. Baz Bahadur was a in the court of Akbar
(a) Musician (b) Painter (c) Architect(d) SoldierAns: (a)

242. Tansen was originally in the service of
(a) Raja of Rewa (b) Krishnadeva Raya (c) Akbar (d) Sher Shah Ans: (a)

243. The Mongols attacked India, for the first time, during the period of
(a) Balban (b) Iltutmish (c) Qutub-ud-din Aibak (d) Alauddin Ans: (b)

244. Under the Mughals, the Police duties in urban areas were entrusted to the officers known as
(a) Kotwal (b) Kazi (c) Vakil (d) Amin Ans: (a)

245. During the Mughal rule, the police duties in the districts were entrusted to the officials known as?
(a) Faujdar (b) Mansabdar (c) Kotwal (d) Amin Ans: (a)

246. The Adi Granth was compiled by
(a) Guru Arjan Dev (b) Guru Gobind Singh (c) Guru Harkishan (d) Guru Tegh Bahadur Ans: (a)

247. Guru Arjan Dev transferred the headquarters to
(a) Agra (b) Amritsar (c) Karachi (d) Allahabad Ans: (b)

248. The Sikh Guru who fought in the Mughal ranks during the reign of Aurangazeb was
(a) Tegh Bahadur (b) Har Rai (c) Amar Das (d) Angad Ans: (a)

249. Guru Gobind Singh was the son of
(a) Tegh Bahadur (b) Arjan Dev (c) Har Gobind (d) Nanak Ans: (a)

250. The English and the Dutch were firmly established in all the parts of the Coast from Sind to Bengal
by the middle of the
(a) 17th Century (b) 18th Century (c) 16th Century (d) 15th Century Ans: (a)

251. Dadaji was the guardian of
(a) Shivaji (b) Shaji Bhonsle (c) Sambaji (d) Shahu Ans: (a)

252. In his early days Shivaji moved with
(a) Jat leaders (b) Mawali leaders (c) Santhals (d) Bhils Ans: (b)

253. Shivaji started his public career at the age of
(a) 18 (b) 21 (c) 23 (d) 24 Ans: (a)

254. The estate of Shivaji’s father was(a) Konkan (b) Poona (c) Torna (d) Rajgarh Ans: (b)

255. Shivaji’s administration owed its origin to the principles laid down by
(a) Kautilya (b) Sher Shah (c) Akbar (d) Adi Granth Ans: (a)

256. During Shivaji’s rule the Council of the State consisted of
(a) Eight Ministers (b) Eighteen Ministers (c) Twelve Ministers (d) Fifteen Ministers Ans: (a)

257. Under Shivaji each province was under a(a) Viceroy (b) Governor (c) Diwan (d) Zamindar Ans: (a)

258. Chauth and Sardeshmukhi were paid by(a) Mughlai (b) Pilgrims (c) Foreign visitors (d)
Mansabdars Ans: (a)

259. Under Shivaji’s rule, the head of a unit of 25 in the Cavalry was known as
(a) Jumadar (b) Havaldar (c) Faujdar (d) Hazari Ans: (b)

260. Shivaji maintained a fleet at(a) Surat (b) Calicut (c) Bombay (d) Kolaba Ans: (d)

261. Sambhaji was the successor of (a) Shaji Bhonsle (b) Shahu (c) Shivaji (d) Dadaji Ans: (c)

262. Aurangzeb sent Mukarrab Khan against(a) Shaji Bhonsle (b) Shivaji (c) Sambaji (d) Shahu Ans: (c)

263. The Marathas first served the rulers of
(a) Muhammadan kingdoms of the south (b) Mughal empire (c) Vijayanagar (d) Afghanistan Ans: (a)

264. Under the Mughal rule the Chief Minister was known as(a) Diwan (b) Vakil (c) Kazi (d) Mansabdar
Ans: (b)

265. During the Mughal rule the finance minister was known as(a) Vakil (b) Diwan (c) Kotwal (d) Amin
Ans: (b)

266. With the help of Baghnuk (Tiger-claws) Shivaji killed
(a) Afzal khan (b) Shayista khan (c) Muhamad Khan (d) AurangzebAns: (a)

267. Shahu defeated Tara Bai at _____ in 1707.(a) Malvan (b) Khed (c) Kolhapur (d) Agra Ans: (b)

268. During the Mughal rule in the field of agriculture Parauti was the land
(a) annually cultivated (b) left fallow (c) uncultivated (d) barren land Ans: (b)

269. Match the following:
List-I List-II
A. Polaj 1.Uncultivated
B. Parauti 2.Left fallow for 3 or 4 years
C. Chachar 3. Left fallow to recover strength
D. Banjar 4. Annually cultivated
Codes:
A B C D (a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 3 4 1 2 (c) 4 3 2 1 (d) 2 1 4 3 Ans: (c)

270. Under the Mughals the cotton goods were exported to
(a) Africa (b) Sumatra (c) Japan (d) England Ans: (a)

271. During the Mughal period the main source of Imperial revenue was
(a) Agriculture (b) Customs duties (c) Industry (d) Foreign trade Ans: (a)

272. Under the Mughal rule the main occupation of the people was
(a) Sea faring (b) Agriculture (c) Working in mines (d) Service in the army Ans: (b)

273. Slaves who were in great demand under the Mughals were
(a) Abyssinians (b) Persians (c) Africans (d) Afghans Ans: (a)

274. The Mughals have been made immortal by their achievements in the field.
(a) Political (b) Architectural (c) Military (d) Social Ans: (b)

275. The most important feature of the Mughal building was the
(a) Dome (b) Arch (c) The narrow columns (d) Corbel brackets Ans: (a)

276. All the early Mughal Emperors except ___ were great builders
(a) Babar (b) Humayun (c) Jahangir (d) Aurangzeb Ans: (d)

277. Babar summoned the pupils of the famous architect Sinan from
(a) Constantinople (b) Kabul (c) Syria (d) Egypt Ans: (a)

278. Jammi Mosque was built at
(a) Sambhal (b) Delhi (c) Agra (d) Lahore Ans: (a)

279. The Mughal architecture attained unrivalled magnificence during the reign of
(a) Babar (b) Akbar (c) Jahangir (d) Shah Jahan Ans: (d)

280. Indo-Persian style of architecture attained its supreme beauty in the reign of
(a) Babar (b) Akbar (c) Jahangir (d) Shah Jahan Ans: (d)

281. The Pearl Mosque was built by
(a) Shah Jahan (b) Aurangzeb (c) Humayun (d) Akbar Ans: (a)

282. The Hindu painting was closely connected with pictorial art of the
(a) Buddhist priests (b) Jain monks (c) Artistic schools of the Far East (d) The Mughal school Ans: (a)

283. When Humayun was in exile Koh-i-noor Diamond was with
(a) The Raja Bikramajid(b) Shah Tahmasp of Persia(c) Sultan of Bijapur(d) Sher ShahAns: (b)

284. The Peacock Throne of Shah Jahan was made of
(a) Pure Silver (b) Pure Gold and Pure Silver (c) Pure Gold studded with gems (d) Silver, copper and gold
Ans: (c)

285. There were jewelled steps leading to the Emperor’s seat, in the Peacock Throne.
(a) Four (b) Three (c) Two (d) Six Ans: (b)

286. The huge wealth of the Mughals Cell into the hands of _______ after the capture of Delhi in 1739.
(a) Nadir Shah (b) The English (c) The French (d) The Portuguese Ans: (a)

287. The Lilavati was a treatise on
(a) Arithmetic (b) Astronomy (c) Philosophy (d) Medicine Ans: (a)

288. Khan Khanan rendered Babur’s Memoires into
(a) Sanskrit (b) Persian (c) Urdu (d) Hindi Ans: (b)

289. Kondana was renamed Singarh by
(a) Shaji (b) Jijabai (c) Shivaji (d) Sambaji Ans: (c)

290. Under Shivajl’s rule of the produce were to be given by the peasant to the state.
(a) Three-fifths (b) Two-fifths (c) One-fifth (d) Four-fifths Ans: (b)

291. Sambaji plundered the Mughal territories in
(a) Deccan (b) Gujarat (c) Punjab (d) Bengal Ans: (a)

292. Guru Nanak was born at
(a) Talwandi (b) Purandhar (c) Amritsar (d) Poona Ans: (a)

293. According to Guru Nanak Salvation could be obtained
(a) In the service of God (b) Taking the Brahmans and Mullahs as their guides
(c) In fighting for the country (d) In fighting against Islam Ans: (a)

294. The Apostolate of the Sikhs consisted of leaders.
(a) Eighteen (b) Ten (c) Only Two (d) Seven Ans: (b)

295. The stone railing which Aurangzeb ordered to remove was presented to Keshav Rai Temple by
(a) Shah Jahan (b) Shivaji (c) Dara Shukoh (d) Dadaji Ans: (c)

296. Guru Gobind Singh was assassinated by a
(a) Mughal (b) Hindu (c) Afghan Pathan (d) Sikh Ans: (c)

297. During the reign of Aurangzeb, Rajaram was a
(a) Jat Leader (b) Mughal Leader(c) Maratha Leader(d) Sikh LeaderAns: (c)

298. During the Mughal period there was continuous emigration of the ____ to places ruled by Hindu Rajas.
(a) Nobles (b) Poor (c) Middle Class (d) Foreign residents Ans: (b)

299. Babar was originally the ruler of (a) Kabul (b) Persia (c) Fargana (d) Khandahar Ans: (c)

300. When Babar invaded India in 1525, Humayun was the Governor of
(a) Kabul (b) Fargana (c) Badakhshan (d) Herat Ans: (c)

301. Rana Sanga was the ruler of (a) Bijapur (b) Mewar (c) Marwar (d) Punjab Ans: (b)

302. The battle between Babar and Rana Sanga was fought at
(a) Panipat (b) Chunar (c) Khanwa (d) Jaunpur Ans: (c)

303. In 1542 Akbar was born at (a) Agra (b) Herat (c) Amarkot (d) Kabul

304. Humayun died in the year (a) 1536 (b) 1546 (c) 1556 (d) 1566 Ans: (c)

305. The original name of Sher Shah was
(a) Sikandar (b) Akbar (c) Farid (d) Tahmasp Ans: (c)

306. Sher Shah defeated Humayun at
(a) Gaur (b) Chunar (c) Chausa (d) Agra Ans: (c)

307. Maldeva was the ruler of (a) Jodhpur (b) Jaunpur (c) Udaipur (d) Kannauj Ans: (a)

308. Sher Shah’s last campaign was against
(a) Mount Abu (b) Kalinjar (c) Surat (d) Chittor Ans: (b)

309. Sher Shah was succeeded by
(a) Sikandar (b) Islam Shah (c) Alam Shah (d) Hasan Ans: (b)

310. Under Sher Shah the largest administrative unit was administered by a Chief namely
(a) Shikadar (b) Mansabdar (c) Kasi (d) Faujdar Ans: (a)

311. The revenue system initiated by Sher Shah influenced the revenue system of
(a) Alauddin Khalji (b) Babar (c) Akbar (d) Aurangzeb Ans: (c)

312. Akbar was enthroned in a garden at
(a) Kalanaur (b) Ajmer (c) Gaur (d) Kabul Ans: (a)

313. The second Battle of Panipat was fought between Hemu and
(a) Babar (b) Humayun (c) Akbar (d) Ibrahim Lodhi Ans: (c)

314. Hemu was captured and brought before Akbar by____.
(a) Bairam Khan (b) Salim (c) Shah Qulihan Mehran (d) Farid Ans: (c)

315. Akbar’s teacher was (a) Abul Fazl (b) Bairam Khan (c) Abdul Latif (d) Kabir Ans: (c)

316. Akbar’s nurse-in-chief was
(a) Mumtaj (b) Hamida Begum (c) Jahanara (d) Maham Anaga Ans: (d).

317. Balram Khan was murdered at
(a) Sirhind (b) Anhilvad (c) Panipat (d) Chausa Ans: (b)

318. Jizya was abolished by the Mughal ruler
(a) Babar (b) Humayun (c) Akbar (d) Aurangzeb Ans: (c)

319. Akbar defeated Durgawati and captured
(a) Bijapur(b) Jhansi(c) Gondwana(d) SuratAns: (c)

320. Akbar suppressed the rebellion of Abdullah Khan, the Governor of
(a) Mewar(b) Malwa (c) Meerut(d) MankatAns: (b)

321. Udai Singh was ruler of(a) Bijapur(b) Golkonda(c) Mewar (d) Malwa Ans: (c)

322. Akbar saw the sea for the first time in his life at
(a) Calcutta(b) Surat(c) Cambay (d) Madras Ans: (c)

323. Akbar married a bride from(a) Bikaner(b) Jaisalmer(c) Jaipur(d) Udaipur Ans: (d)

324. Hakim Mirza, the younger brother of Akbar was the viceroy of
(a) Kabul (b) Herat(c) Agra(d) Bengal Ans: (a)

325. Of the following, with whom Akbar did not come into contact?
(a) Jains(b) Parsis(c) Buddhists (d) Christians Ans: (c)

326. Srinagar was captured in 1586 by the General
(a) Raja Bhagvan Das(b) Khan Khanan(c) Raja Man Singh(d) Malik Amber Ans: (a)

327. The fortress of Asirgarh was under the rule of ___ when Akbar besieged it
(a) Mansingh(b) Raja Bhagvan Das(c) Bahadur Shah(d) Hemu Ans: (c)

328. Chand Bibi was the ruler of(a) Bijapur(b) Kashmir(c) Ahmadnagar(d) Mewar Ans: (c)

329. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) Birbal – Mahesh Das (b) Asirgarh – Fortress (c) Prince Daniyal – Viceroy (d) Ibadat Khana –
Tomb Ans: (d)

330. Todar Mal hailed from(a) Kabul(b) Bengal(c) Berar(d) Oudh Ans: (d)

331. Vasco-da-Gama arrived at _____ in 1498.(a) Surat(b) Madrasc) Calicut(d) Bombay Ans: (c)

332. First Portuguese factory was established in(a) Goa(b) Mangalore(c) Calicut(d) Calcutta Ans: (c)

333. First Portuguese factory was established by
(a) Vasco-da-Gama(b) Albuquerque(c) Cabral (d) d’Almeida Ans: (c)

334. During his second voyage, Vasco-da-Gama strengthened the defence of
(a) Calicut(b) Cochin(c) Surat(d) Connanore Ans: (d)

335. The Zamorin’s neet was destroyed by the Protuguese Viceroy
(a) Albuquerque(b) Cabral(c) d’Almeida (d) Vasco-da-Gama Ans: (c)

336. Goa was captured by
(a) Albuquerque (b) d’Almedia(c) Cabral(d) Mildenhall Ans: (a)

337. Persian horses were obtained by Vijaya-nagar with the help of
(a) Dutch(b) Portuguese(c) Mughals(d) English Ans: (c)

338. Which of the following was not introduced by the Portuguese to India
(a) Tobacco(b) Potato(c) Maize(d) Cashew Ans: (d)

339. The Mughal Emperor who caused the murder of Guru Arjan was
(a) Babar(b) Akbar(c) Shah Jahan(d) Jahangir Ans: (d)

340. Original name of Mumtaj Mahal was
(a) Mihr-un-Nisa(b) Jagat Gosami(c) Arzumand Banu(d) Man Bai Ans: (c)

341. Amar Singh was ruler of
(a) Mewar(b) Malwa(c) Mankat(d) Meerut Ans: (a)

342. Mumtaj Mahal was the daughter of
(a) Gheyas Beg(b) Abul Hasan(c) Sher Afghan(d) Daniyal Ans: (b)

343. Malik Amber, Commander of forces of Ahmadnagar was a/an
(a) Iranian(b) Abyssinian(c) Afghan(d) Persian Ans: (b)

344. Prince Khurram was given the title of
(a) Sher Khan(b) Sher Afghan(c) Shah Jahan(d) Kavi Rai Ans: (c)

345. A hearty welcome was extended to the English captain Hawkins by the Mughal Emperor
(a) Babar(b) Humayun(c) Akbar(d) Jahangir Ans: (d)

346. Sir Thomas Roe came to India with a letter from the British Monarch
(a) Queen Mary(b) Queen Elizabeth(c) James I(d) Queen Anne Ans: (c)

347. The peacock throne was constructed by the Mughal Emperor
(a) Akbar(b) Shah Jahan(c) Jahangir(d) Aurangzeb Ans: (b)

348. Mumtaj Mahal died at(a) Agra(b) Delhi(c) Ajmer(d) Burhanpur Ans: (d)

349. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) Dara – Governor of Kabul(b) Shuja – Governor of Bengal(c) Aurangzeb – Governor of Deccan(d)
Murad – Governor of Gujarat Ans: (a)

350. The title of Alamgir was assumed by
(a) Akbar(b) Sher Shah(c) Jahangir(d) Aurangzeb Ans: (d)

351. Shah Jahan was kept in prison by Aurangzeb at
(a) Ajmer(b) Agra (c) Delhi(d) Daulatabad Ans: (b)

352. Of the following which was not built by Shah Jahan?
(a) Moti Masjid(b) Jami Masjid(c) Taj Mahal (d) Fatehpur Sikri Ans: (d)

353. The construction of Taj Mahal was directed by
(a) Ustad Isa(b) Asaf Khan(c) Dara(d) Aurangzeb Ans: (a)

354. The title of Mahakavi Rai was given by Shah Jahan to
(a) Todar Mal(b) Birbal(c) Jagannath (d) Tansen Ans: (c)

 

355. The Ahoms were of ____ origin.(a) Afghan(b) Mongol (c) Assam(d) Nepal Ans: (b)

356. On behalf of Aurangzeb Cooch Behar was seized by
(a) Mir Jumla (b) Prince Akbar(c) Shayista Khan(d) Jai Singh Ans: (a)

357. Mir Jumla was a/an(a) Soldier(b) Amir(c) Diamond Merchant (d) Prince Ans: (c)

358. The leader of the Yusufzai Pathans was(a) Bhagu (b) Khan Jahan(c) Farid(d) Chingis Khan Ans: (a)

359. The leader of the Afridis clan was(a) Bhagu(b) Ajmal Khan(c) Sher Khan(d) Afzul Khan Ans: (b)

360. The Mughala aubdued the Pathans by following the policy of
(a) Annexation(b) Association(c) Divide and rule(d) Co-existence Ans: (c)

361. Maharaja Jaswant Singh was the ruler of(a) Marwar (b) Mewar(c) Golcunda(d) Malwa Ans: (a)

362. Maharaja Jaswant Singh died at(a) Jaunpur(b) Behrampur(c) Jamrud (d) Ajmer Ans: (c)

363. Of the following sons or Aurangzeb who rebelled against Aurangzeb?
(a) Akbar (b) Kam Baksh(c) Muazzam(d) Azam Ans: (a)

364. On behalf of Aurangzeb Shivaji attacked(a) Gujarat(b) Konkan (c) Surat(d) pune Ans: (b)

365. Mzal Khan who fought with Shivaji was the ruler of
(a) Bijapur (b) Mewar(c) Gujarat(d) BengalAns: (a)

366. Aurangzeb appointed his uncle Shayista Khan as Governor of
(a) Kashmir(b) Bengal(c) Punjab(d) Deccan Ans: (d)

367. Shayista Khan escaped with the loss of three fingers from
(a) Aurangzeb(b) Shivaji (c) Afzalkhan(d) Sambhaji Ans: (b)

368. Shivaji attacked Shayista Khan in the night at
(a) Agra(b) Konkan(c) Bijapur(d) Poona Ans: (d)

369. Shayista Khan was succeeded by as _____ Governor of Deccan.
(a) Prince Muazzam(b) Prince Akbar (c) Mir Jumla(d) Asaf Khan Ans: (b)

370. Shivaji sacked ______ and secured a large booty.
(a) Bijapur(b) Poona(c) Konkan(d) Surat Ans: (d)

371. Shivaji submitted to Jai Singh and signed the treaty of
(a) Poona(b) Purandhar (c) Konkan(d) Surat Ans: (b)

372. Shivaji’s Agra Adventure was planned by
(a) Afzal Khan(b) Shayista Khan (c) Jai Singh (d) Mir Jumla Ans: (c)

373. Jai Singh of Amber died at(a) Agra(b) Burhanpur (c) Delhi(d) Amber Ans: (b)

374. Shivaji crowned himself at(a) Poona(b) Konkan(c) Bijapur(d) Rajgarh Ans: (d)

375. Shivaji crowned himself as King in the year(a) 1664(b) 1674 (c) 1670d) 1660 Ans: (b)

376. When Aurangzeb proceeded against Golcunda it was ruled by
(a) Sikandar(b) Durga Devi c) Abul Hasan (d) Afzal Khan Ans: (c)

377. The Sikh Guru who was executed by Aurangzeb was
(a) Guru Nanak(b) Guru Arjan(c) Guru Gobind(d) Guru Tegh Bahadur Ans: (d)

378. Of the following who did not revolt against Aurangzeb?
(a) Jats (b) Satnamis (c) Prince Akbar (d) Shayista Khan Ans: (d)

379. Aurangzeb died in the year (a) 1760 (b) 1764 (c) 1707 (d) 1700 Ans: (c)

380. The scholar who had accompanied Mohammed of Ghazni to India was
(a) Al-Raza
(b) Ibn-Batuta
(c) Al-Beruni
(d) Al-Firdausi
Ans: (b)

381. In which town is the mausoleum of Sher Shah located?
(a) Lahore
(b) Fatehpur Sikri
(c) Sahasaram
(d) Agra
Ans: (c)

382. Which art did Jahangir patronise in particular?
(a) Architecture
(b) Painting
(c) Music
(d) Sculpture
Ans: (b)

383. To whom does the Lingayat Movement owe its origin?
(a) Vidyaranya
(b) Meerabai
(c) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
(d) Basava
Ans: (d)

384. Which was the language adopted by the Bhakti saints to preach their ideas to the masses?
(a) Hindi (b) Sanskrit c) Ardh-Magadhi (d) Regional vernacular languages Ans: (d)

385. A standing army had been introduced by
(a) Firuz Tughluq (b) Iltutmish (c) Alauddin Khalji (d) Balban Ans: (b)

386. In the year 1582, Akbar took the momentous step of
(a) Banning Sati (b) Removing Jaziya (c) Forming an army of jackals (d) Propounding a new religion Din-i-Ilahi Ans: (d)

387. Which Mughal emperor is credited with having composed secular Hindi songs?
(a) Jahangir (b) Shah Jahan (c) Humayun (d) Babar Ans: (a)

388. What does the Sangam age owe its name to?
(a) Village assembly (b) Jain Influence (c) Confluence of rivers (d) A literary guild Ans: (d)

389. The Shahnama had been written by (a) Alberuni (b) Amir Khusrao (c) Firdausi (d) Abul Fazl Ans: (c)

390. What did Ramanuja preach? (a) The nearing apocalypse (b) Gyan Marga (c) The Bhakti Cult (d) Ahimsa Ans: (c)

391. What are the sculptures of the Mathura School of Art made out of?

(a) Marble (b) Wood (c) Granite (d) Red Sandstone Ans: (d)

392. Who had preached “Rama and Rahim are two different names of the same God”?

(a) Chaitanya (b) Sant Kabir (c) Ramanuja (d) Ramananda Ans: (b)

393. Which Sultan’s reign witnessed as much as half of the produce being charged as revenue from
certain provinces?

(a) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq (b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq (c) Alauddin Khalji (d) Firuz Shah Tughluq Ans: (c)

394. During the period 1000-1026 AD, how many plundering raids did Mahmud of Ghaznavi carry out in
India?
(a) 8 (b) 12 (c) 17 (d) 26 Ans: (c)

395. In which year did Mahmud of Ghaznavi perform the infamous plunder of the Somnath temple?
(a) 1008 (b) 1017 (c) 1022 (d) 1026 Ans: (d)

396. The Purana Qila (at Delhi) was constructed in the reign of

(a) Akbar(b) Humayun(c) Sher Shah (d) Jahangir Ans: (c)

397. The mausoleum of Jahangir had been built by _____ at _____.

(a) Shah Jahan : Delhi (b) Noorjahan : Lahore (c) Shah Jahan : Fatehpur Sikri (d) NooIjahan : Agra Ans: (b)

398. The architectural structures constructed by Shah Jahan did not include
(a) Jama Masjid in Delhi (b) Jahangir’s mausoleum in Lahore (c) Moti Masjid in Agra (d) Red Fort in Delhi Ans: (b)

399. Which Mughal ruler’s reign has been described as the golden age of medieval art and architecture?
(a) Jahangir’s (b) Babar’s (c) Humayun’s (d) Shah Jahan’s Ans: (d)

400. Who is the author of the famous literary work Tahqiq-i-Hind?
(a) Dandin (b) Badauni (c) Bhavabhuti (d) Alberuni Ans: (d)

401. The Char Minar had been constructed by

(a) Ali Adil Shah (b) Kanishka (c) Quli Qutb Shah (d) Jahangir Ans: (c)

402. Of the following European nations, only the ______ did not attempt to establish trading centres in
India.
(a) Britishers (b) Dutch (c) French (d) Italians Ans: (d)

403. Akbar had constructed several forts, which did not include the one of

(a) Lahore (b) Agra (c) Allahabad (d) Delhi Red Fort Ans: (d)

404. Name the religious personality who exercised a great influence over Shivaji (a) Tukaram (b) Guru
Nanak Dev (c) Mirabai (d) Guru Ram Das Ans: (d)

405. Whom did the Lingayats worship? (a) Ganesha (b) Surya (c) Vishnu (d) Shiva Ans: (d)

406. In whose reign had Islam been abolished as the state religion?
(a) Balban (b) Ibrahim Lodi (c) Akbar (d) Firuz Shah Tughluq Ans: (c)

407. Name the famous Sufi saint whose mausoleum was erected at Fatehpur Sikri. (a) Nizamuddin
Auliya (b) Sheikh Muin-ud-din Chisti (c) Baba Farid-ud-din (d) Sheikh Salim Chisti Ans: (d)

408. Permission to the British to establish their trading centre at Surat had been given by the Mughal
emperor (a) Babar (b) Akbar (c) Jahangir (d) Humayun Ans: (c)

409. Who was the ruler of Chittor, when Alauddin Khalji attacked and conquered it in 1303 AD?
(a) Rana Kumbha (b) Rana Ratan Singh (c) Rana Hammir (d) Rana Sanga Ans: (b)

410. Market control had been first introduced in Medieval India by (a) Iltutmish (b) Ghiyasuddin Balban
(c) Alauddin Khalji (d) Firuz Shah Tughluq Ans: (c)

411. The two principal monuments of Alauddin Khalji reign – the Alai Darwaza and Jama at Khana
Masjid – were constructed at (a) Agra (b) Delhi (c) Fatehpur Sikri (d) Gulbarga Ans: (b)

412. Token currency had been introduced for the first time in India by (a) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq (b)
Firuz Shah Tughluq (c) Alauddin Khalji (d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq Ans: (d)

413. To whom had Mohammad Ghuri assigned the first Iqta in India? (a) Qutub-ud-din Aibak (b)
Shamsuddin Iltutmish (c) Nasiruddin Qubacha (d) Tajuddin Yalduz Ans: (a)

414. Sri Perumbudur, a temple town in southern India, is the birthplace of (a) Ramanuja (b) Adi
Shankaracharya (c) Vidyaranya (d) Madhavacharya Ans: (a)

415. The special feature of the financial system of Vijayanagara was
(a) Land Tax (b) Currency System (c) Surplus Revenue (d) Revenue from Seaports Ans: (d)

416. Which Rajput dynasty had not surrendered to Akbar?
(a) Pratihara (b) Sisodiya (c) Rathor (d) Parmar Ans: (b)

417. The Mansabdari system introduced by Akbar was borrowed from the system prevalent in
(a) Persia (b) Mongolia (c) Afghanistan (d) Turkey Ans: (b)

418. The East India Company was founded in India during the reign of
(a) Shah Jahan (b) Jahangir (c) Akbar (d) Aurangzeb Ans: (c)

419. The discriminatory Jizya tax was abolished by
(a) Akbar (b) Babar (c) Sher Shah (d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq Ans: (a)

420. Vasco-da-Gama came to India in _____ and landed at _____.
(a) 1498, Cochin (b) 1496, Goa (c) 1498, Calicut (d) 1492, Goa Ans: (c)

421. What was the capital of Shivaji’s Kingdom?
(a) Pune (b) Raigarh (c) Karwar (d) Purandhar Ans: (b)

422. The island of Bombay had been given to the British Prince Charles II as dowry by the
(a) Dutch (b) Portuguese (c) Danish (d) French Ans: (b)

423. The Dutch first established their hold in India in the year 1605 at
(a) Masulipatanam (b) Surat (c) Bombay (d) Goa Ans: (a)

424. Which Indian ruler had requested Napoleon for help in driving the British away from India?
(a) Shivaji (b) Jai Singh (c) Tipu Sultan (d) Rani of Jhansi Ans: (c)

425. Amir Khusrau’s name is associated with the invention of the
(a) Sarod (b) Sitar (c) Shehnai (d) Tabla Ans: (b)

426. Fatehpur Sikri had been founded by
(a) Akbar (b) Jahangir (c) Babar (d) Humayun Ans: (a)

427. The Khajuraho shrines built by the Chandella rulers are dedicated to
(a) Brahma and Vishnu (b) Vishnu and Laxmi (c) Shiva and Surya (d) Shiva and Parvati Ans: (d)

428. Who is the only women historian to have written a historical account of Mughal Period?
(a) Noorjahan Begum (b) Zebun-nissa Begum (c) Gulbadan Begum (d) Jahanara Begum Ans: (c)

429. Who is the author of the famous book Gita Gobinda?
(a) Kalidas (b) Jaydev (c) Mirabai (d) Kautilya Ans: (b)

430. The authoritative treatise on Hindu law, Mitakshara, was written by
(a) Manu (b) Jimutavahana (c) Vigneswara (d) Hemadri Ans: (c)

431. Rajatarangini by Kalhan is a history of
(a) Harsha’s reign (b) Delhi (c) Chandragupta’s reign (d) Kashmir Ans: (d)

432. During whose reign did Malik Mohammad Jaisi complete the notable work in Hindi, Padmavat?
(a) Babar (b) Sher Shah (c) Humayun (d) Akbar Ans: (b)

433. The famous literary work Tahqiq-i-Hind was written by
(a) Alberuni (b) Zia-ud-din Barni (c) Balban (d) Raziya Sultan Ans: (a)

434. Which of the following invaders is wrongly paired with the year of his invasion?
(a) Timurlane, 1398 AD (b) Mahmud of Ghaznavi, 1000 AD (c) Ahmad Shah Abdali, 1716 AD (d) Nadir
Shah, 1738 AD Ans: (c)

435. During whose reign did William Hawkins visit the Mughal court to secure a right. To trade in
Mughal ports?
(a) Aurangzeb (b) Shah Jahan (c) Akbar (d) Jahangir Ans: (d)

436. The Zamindars were known by several names in different parts of India, which did not include
being called a
(a) Patil (b) Deshmukh (c) Nayak (d) Rajuka Ans: (b)

437. The first woman ruler of India was
(a) Rani of Jhansi (b) Razia Sultan (c) Indira Gandhi (d) Noorjahan Ans: (b)

438. Who among the following was known as a Nirguna saint and reformer?
(a) Sant Kabir (b) Surdas (c) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu (d) Tulsidas Ans: (a)

439. The Indian ruler who had issued a royal edict forbidding anyone to laugh in his court was
(a) Balban (b) Aurangzeb (c) Iltutmish (d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq Ans: (a)

440. The first Mughal Garden in India had been laid out by
(a) Babur (b) Shah Jahan (c) Akbar (d) Jahangir Ans: (a)

441. The first time in India that land was divided into different categories for the purpose of revenue,
taking into account the quality of land and its productive capacity, was during the reign of
(a) Alauddin Khalji (b) Sher Shah Suri (c) Firuz Shah Tughluq (d) Akbar Ans: (b)

442. The first Muslim ruler to conquer southern India was
(a) Babar (b) Mohammad Ghuri (c) Aurangzeb (d) Alaudd’in Khalji Ans: (d)

443. The famous poet Amir Khusrau, known as the ‘parrot of India’ was a contemporary of all of the
following with the exception of
(a) Iltutmish (b) Alauddin Khaljin (c) Ghiyasuddin Balban (d) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq Ans: (a)

444. Bibi Ka Maqbara was erected by _____ at Aurangabad and is a replica of the Taj Mahal.
(a) Jahangir (b) Bahadur Shah Zafar (c) Aurangzeb (d) None of the above Ans: (c)

445. The Sultan who had truly mixed religion with politics by calling himself Naib-i-Khudai or ‘the deputy of God’ was
(a) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq (b) Balban (c) Alauddin Khalji (d) Iltutmish Ans: (b)

446. Which Sultan had been named Lakh Baksh, or the giver of lakhs, for his unbounded generosity?
(a) Balban (b) Qutub-ud-din Aibak (c) Iltutmish (d) Nasiruddin Mahmud Ans: (b)

447. Identify, among the following, the saint who had preached non-sectarianism in Medieval times
(a) Tukaram (b) Ramananda (c) Dadu (d) Raghunandan Ans: (c)

448. Who among the following had shifted the capital of the Mughal empire from Agra to Delhi?
(a) Shah Jahan (b) Aurangzeb (c) Jahangir (d) Humayun Ans: (a)

449. In the Mughal administration, military recruitment had been looked after by the (a) Kotwal (b)
Bakhshi (c) Wazir (d) Diwan Ans: (b)

450. Goa had been first colonized by the (a) British (b) Dutch (c) Portuguese (d) French Ans: (c)

451. The Gandhara School of Art had been established in ______India. (a) Central (b) North-eastern (c)
Southern (d) North-western Ans: (d)

452. The architectural raw material generally used in Akbar’s period was (a) Marble (b) Brick (c)
Limestone (d) Redstone Ans: (d)

453. Where had Qutub-ud-din Aibak eot conatructed the Adhai-din-ka Jhonpra (Hut of Two-and-a-half Days)?

(a) Agra (b) Ajmer (c) Delhi (d) Fatehpur Sikri Ans: (b)

454. Who is the author of Padmawat? a) Faizi(b) Abul Fazl(c) Malik Mohammad Jaysai d) Amir
Khusrau Ans: (c)

455. The world’s greatest traveller of pre-modern times, believed to have put behind him a
distance of over 73000 miles and visited territories the equivalent of about 44 modern
countries, is (a) Marco Polo(b) Fahien(c) Ibn-Batuta(d) Hiuen Tsang Ans: (a)

456. The first Sultan of Delhi who had introduced the Practice of Sijda was (a) Balban (b) Alauddin
Khalji (c) Iltutmish (d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq Ans: (a)

457. The Mughal emperor who had died owing to a sudden call from the staircase was (a) Babar (b) Shah
Jahan(c) Humayun (d) Aurangzeb Ans: (c)

458. Who among the following had got the Upanishads translated into Persian?
(a) Akbar (b) Abul Fazl (c) Jahangir (d) Dara Shukoh Ans: (d)

459. Who is the saint to have written the famous Bijak? (a) Sant Kabir (b) Kalidasa(c) Harisena(d)
Tulsidas Ans: (a)

460. Which literary figure of the Gupta period is referred to as the Indian Shakespeare? (a)
Vishakhadatta(b) Harisena(c) Kalidasa(d) None of the above Ans: (b)

461. Between whom among the following had the battle of Kanwah been fought? (a) Babar and Hemu (b)
Akbar and Rana Pratap (c) Babar and Rana Sanga (d) Akbar and Rana Shngram Singh Ans: (c)

462. During whose reign had the Mongols intruded into India for the first time? (a) Balban(b) Alauddin
Khalji (c) Firuz Shah Tughluq (d) Iltutmish Ans: (d)

463. In which year was the Battle of PIassey fought? (a) 1778(b) 1764(c) 1757 (d) 1426 Ans: (c)

464. Who was the spiritual leader associated with the founding of the Vijayanagara Kingdom? (a)
Ramdas (b) Vidyaranya (c) Purandaradas (d) Appayya Dikshitar Ans: (b)

465. The Sikh guru who had fought the Mughals was (a) Guru Nanak Dev (b) Guru Hargobind (c) Guru
Tegh Bahadur (d) Guru Gobind Singh Ans: (d)

466. The Sikh Guru who had been killed at the instance of Aurangzeb was (a) Guru Atjan Dev (b) Guru
Hargobind (c) Guru Tegh Bahadur (d) Guru Gobind Singh Ans: (c)

467. The Mughal ruler, Bahadur Shah II had been exiled by the British and sent to (a) Andman and
Nicobar (b) Fatehpur Sikri (c) Mandalay (d) Rangoon Ans: (d)

468. The designation ‘amil’ during Akbar’s reign denoted a (a) Policeman (b) Retail trader (c) Postman
(d) Revenue official Ans: (d)

469. Guru Gobind Singh had sent Banda Bahadur to Punjab (a) To propagate the Sikh religion (b) To
show off his strength and valour (c) To crush the enemies of Khalsa (d) To establish a Sikh empire Ans:
(c)

470. Akbar had got constructed the Buland Darwaza to commemorate his victory of (a) Gujarat (b) Delhi
(c) Bengal (d) Odisha Ans: (a)

471. Who, among the following Muslim scholars, contributed most significantly to Hindi Literature?
(a) Abul Fazl (b) Faizi Namaz (c) Abdur-Rahim Khan-i-Khanah (d) Abdul Qadir Bandaoni Ans: (c)

472. Many details regarding the village administration under the Cholas is provided by the inscriptions at
(a) Kanchipuram (b) Thanjavur (c) Uttiramerur (d) Woriyur Ans: (c)

473. ‘Gita Govinda’ as written in the 12th century by
(a) Bana (b) Bhartruhari (c) Jayadeva (d) Ramanuja Ans: (c)

474. Who, among the following is remembered to this day by the Rajputas as a model of chivalry and
courage and is he hero of many folk ballads?
(a) Jaichand (b) Prithviraj (c) Vidyadhara (d) Parmal Ans: (b)

475. The term ‘Apabhramsa’ was used in Medieval Sanskrit texts to denote
(a) outcastes among the Rajputs (b) deviations from Vedic rituals
(c) early forms of some of the modern Indian languages (d) non-Sanskrit verse metres Ans: (c)

476. The first Indian ruler to organise Haj Pilgrimage at State expense was
(a) Aurangzeb (b) Akbar (c) Firuz Shah Tughluq (d) Alauddin Khalji Ans: (b)

477. “Nitivakymitra” (nectar of Aphorisms on Politics) was written by a Jains writer of the 10th century
His name?
(a) Charudutta (b) Sukra (c) Kamandaka (d) Somadeva Suri Ans: (b)

478. “Manisha Panchakam” was composed by
(a) Sri Ramanuja (b) Swami Chinmayananda (c) Adi Sankara (d) Swami Tejomayananda Ans: (c)

479. Who was the author of Kitab-ul-Hind?
(a) Abu Said(b) Abul Fazl(c) Firadausi(d) Al-Beruni Ans: (d)

480. ‘Mattavllasa-Pradhasana’ was written by
(a) Mahendra Varman I (b) Narasimha Varman I (c) Narasimha Varman II (d) Simhavishnu Ans: (a)

481. Zafarnama was letter written to a Mughal emperor by which of the following Sikh Gurus?
(a) Hari Rai (b) Arjan Dev (c) Tegh Bahadur (d) Gobind Singh Ans: (d)

482. The Mongols under Chengez Khan invaded India during the reign of
(a) Balban (b) Firuz Tughluq (c) Iltutmish (d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq Ans: (c)

483. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Dewan-i-Bandagani : Tughluq (b) Dewan-i-Mustakhraj : Balban
(c) Dewan-i-Kohi : Alauddin Khalji (d) Dewan-i-Arz : Muhammad-bin-Tughluq Ans: (a)

484. Consider the following events:
1. Reign of Krishna Deva Raya of Vijayanagara 2. Construction of Qutub Minar
3. Arrival of Portugese in India 4. Death of Firuz Tughluq
The correct chronological sequence of these events is:
(a) 2, 4, 3, 1 (b) 2, 4, 1, 3 (c) 4, 2, 1, 3 (d) 4, 2, 3, 1 Ans: (a)

485. The king was freed from his people and they from their king. On whose death did Badauni comment thus?
(a) Balban (b) Alauddin Khalji (c) Muhammand-bin-Tughluq (d) Firuz Shah Tughluq Ans: (c)

486. Fawazil in the Sultanate period meant
(a) Extra payment made to the nobles (b) Revenue assigned in lieu of salary
(c) Excess amount paid to the exchequer by the iqtadars (d) Illegal exactions extracted from the peasants Ans: (c)

487. The Sultan of Delhi who is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India was
(a) Iltutmish (b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq (c) Firuz Shah Tughluq (d) Sikandar Lodhi Ans: (c)

488. Who among the following was the first Bhakti saint to use Hindi for the propagation of his message?
(a) Dadu (b) Kabir (c) Ramananda (d) Tulsidas Ans: (c)

489. Match List-I with List-U and select the correct answer using the codes given below thelists:
List-I List-II
(Bhakti Saint) (Profession)
A. Namdev 1. Barber
PAATHSHALA MEDIEVAL HISTORY
SARKARI NAUKARI PANA HAI TO PAATHSHALA ME ANA HAI 9748058100 Page 41
B. Kabir 2. Weaver
C. Ravidas 3. Tailor
D. Sena 4. Cobbler
Codes:
A B C D (a) 2 3 1 4 (b) 3 2 4 1 (c) 3 2 1 4 (d) 2 3 4 1 Ans: (b)

490. The first writer to use Urdu as the medium of poetic expression was
(a) Amir Khusrau (b) Mirza Ghalib (c) Bahadur Shah Zafar (d) Faiz Ans: (a)

491. Consider the following:
1. Tughluqabad Fort 2. Lodhi Garden 3. Qutub Minar 4. Fatehpur Sikri
The correct chronological order in which they were built is:
(a) 3, 1, 4, 2 (b) 3, 1, 2, 4 (c) 1, 3, 2, 4 (d) 1, 3, 4, 2 Ans: (b)

492. After consolidating his power, Balban assumed the grand title of
(a) Tuti-e-Hind (b) Kaiser-i-Hind (c) Zil-i-IIahi (d) Din-i-IIahi Ans: (c)

493. Prem Vatika, poems on the life of Krishna, was composed by
(a) Bihari (b) Surdas (c) Raskhan (d) Kabir Ans: (c)

494. The term apabhramsa was used in medieval Sanskrit texts to denote
(a) outcastes among the Rajputas (b) deviations from Vedic rituals
(c) early forms of some of the modern Indian languages(d) non-Sanskrit verse metres Ans: (c)

495. The sun saint who maintained that devotional music was one way of coming close to God was
(a) Muin-ud-din Chishti (b) Baba Farid (c) Saiyid Muhammad Gesudaraz (d) Shah Alam Bukhari Ans: (a)

496. Nastaliq was
(a) a Persian script used in Medieval India (b) a raga composed by Tansen
(c) a cess levied by the Mughal rulers (d) a manual of code of conduct for the Ulemas Ans: (a)

497. Who among the following were famous jurists of medieval India?
1. Vijanesvara2. Hemadri3. Rajasekhara4. Jiroutavahana
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:(a) 1, 2 and 3(b) 2, 3 and 4(c) 1, 2 and 4(d) 1 and 4 Ans: (c)

498. Who among the following is said to have witnessed the reigns of eight Delhi Sultans?
(a) Ziauddin Barani(b) Shams-I-Siraj Afif(c) Minhaj-us-Siraj(d) Amir Khusrau Ans: (d)

499. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Krishandevaraya : Samaranganasutradhara(b) Mahendravarman : Mattavilasaprahasana
(c) Bhojadeva : Manasollasa(d) Somesvara : Amuktyamalyada Ans: (b)

500. Who among the following introduced the famous Persian festival of NAUROJ in India?
(a) Balban (b) Iltutmish(c) Firuz Tughluq(d) Alauddin Khalji Ans: (a)